Le Clocher de l'Église Saint-Jean-Baptiste - Le Moule, Guadeloupe
[EN] This church and the Saint Jean-Baptiste church in Baie-Mahault, are the only ones in Guadeloupe where on June 24 the priest blessed "the Fire of St. John". [FR] Cette église et l'église Saint-Jean-Baptiste de Baie-Mahault sont les seules en Guadeloupe où, le 24 juin, le prêtre a béni "le feu de Saint-Jean".
Location: Guadeloupe

"This beautiful Neoclassical-style church with two lateral chapels forming a Latin cross is to be discovered on Rue Jeanne d'Arc, facing the central square, accessed by six wide stone steps.

It replaces the church where Brother Antoine, of the order of the Capuchins, officiated in 1788. With the exception of the facade which is preserved, it is rebuilt in 1825 and partly destroyed by the earthquake of 1843. After restoration work, it is blessed on February 3, 1850.

The bell-shaped square, embellished with claustras, is decorated with four clocks and houses Marie-Immaculée a small bell melted in 1878, whose godfather is Ernest Augustin Mabille and godmother Melle Michaux. The Bourdon named Jean-Baptiste, posed in 1912, has for godfather Count Henri de Chazelles and for godmother Ms Borel. The third bell, Marie-André, put on August 25, 1963, is sponsored by Julia Galleron and godfather Camille Crespy. "