Stockton Brook Canal Bridge - 2000 - Stockton Brook, UK
This bridge carries Leek Road over the Caldon canal and was rebuilt in the year 2000.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The Caldon Canal
The Caldon Canal opened in 1779 to carry Peak District limestone, from the quarries at Cauldon Low, down to the Potteries and the industrial Midlands. A short branch was built 18 years later connceting the Caldon with the town of Leek. Another branch extended the navigation to Uttoxeter but this lasted only until 1845 when it was closed and replaced with a railway line.

Freight traffic deserted the Caldon shortly after the construction of a parallel railway line and the canal became virtually unnavigable by the 1960s. Enthusiasts were justifiably vocal in clamouring for its restoration and it was brought back into use in 1974.

The Uttoxeter Branch still lies derelict but work has recently started on rebuilding the very first lock. Similarly, the final mile of the Leek Branch is no longer navigable, but plans are now being hatched to restore navigation across a surviving aqueduct further towards the town." link

The bridge has two different date stones on the parapet. Both types of stone display the a Staffordshire Knot, a symbol used to represent the county of Staffordshire.

The side visible from the canal towpath has a simple carved stone.
STAFFORDSHIRE