Denton County Deputy Carl Garrett - Roanoke, TX
14S E 661438 N 3654333
A 2014 memorial placed at the final resting place of Denton County Deputy Carl "Red" Garrett in historic Elizabeth Cemetery, Roanoke, TX, indicates that he was "killed in the line of duty."

Deputy Garrett has a memorial on the Officer Down Memorial Page noting that he succumbed to injuries suffered after a raid on a cafe in Justin, TX went bad on July 2, 1934.

The Justin Texas Area Historical Society (see Website, below) has some links to contemporary news clippings about the incident. Prohibition was still in effect in the United States at the time, and the City Cafe in Justin was selling beer and spirits. Owners Jimmy Glasscock and Boyd Wilkerson resisted seizure of bottles of liquor on the bar by Deputy Garrett and his partner, Hugh Elliott, in which Wilkerson allegedly waved a meat cleaver, and shooting ensued. Glasscock shot Deputy Garrett, and Deputy Elliott returned fire, killing Glassock immediately. Deputy Garrett lingered for a few hours before passing on.

Deputy Garrett is buried with his wife (who survived him by 44 years) in a plot anchored by a red granite headstone with two family names, "Terrill" and "Garrett". His own modest grave marker mentions nothing about his murder, reading:

Carl E. Garrett
Sept. 2, 1899
July 3, 1934

The memorial itself serves as a footstone. Made of black marble, it features a photo medallion for Mr. Garrett, as well as an engraving of his deputy sheriff badge. It reads:

Blessed are the peacemakers,
for they shall be called the children of God.