Maryanne Cobble - Frankston City Cemetery - Frankston, TX, USA
15S E 262433 N 3549156
A Dove of Peace bearing an olive branch can be seen on the Woodmen Circle monument for Maryanne Cobble in the Frankston City Cemetery, Frankston, TX.

The Woodmen of the World are known today as WoodmenLife, a fraternal society that provides insurance to its members. Visitors to older cemeteries can frequently spot the marble tree trunk monuments that they placed at the graves of their members, although not every tree trunk monument out there was placed by the Woodmen of the World or the Woodmen Circle, one of their women's auxiliaries: It was common in the late 19th century to use a log to note that a person had died young, and many infants have such grave markers. Eventually, those tree trunk monuments became too expensive to produce, and headstones would be marked with a Woodmen emblem of some kind. The most common Woodmen Circle emblem is a shield with stars and stripes, with "WC" complementing the Woodmen's tools, and "In Memoriam Woodmen Circle". This tree trunk has the family name, "Cobble", and the dove of peace appears to be flying over the inscription scroll. The inscription reads:

Maryanne
Cobble,

July 17, 1862
Apr. 17, 1914
Grove No. 771
Frankston Tex

We miss her
in our home.

The Woodmen of the World organized themselves into local camps, and the Woodmen Circle had a similar methodology, calling their entities "groves." Here, the monument references Mrs. Cobble's grove, "Grove No. 771".
Kind of dove: Dove with olive branch

Used material for the dove: Other (explanation in the long description)