Baptism Font - St Andrew - Glaston, Rutland
Baptism font in St Andrew's church, Glaston.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Modern baptism font in 14th century style in St Andrew's church, Glaston.

"The church of ST. ANDREW consists of chancel 31 ft. by 16 ft. 6 in., central tower 11 ft. 3 in. by 10 ft. 8 in., with short broach spire, clearstoried nave 43 ft. 6 in. by 15 ft. 6 in., north aisle 8 ft. 3 in. wide, and south porch 8 ft. 6 in. by 9 ft., all these measurements being internal. Externally the tower is about 2 ft. longer from north to south than from west to east, its north and south walls being nearly 4 ft. thick. The width across nave and aisle is 26 ft. The east end of the aisle, which covers the tower on its north side, is used as a vestry.

The building throughout is of rubble, and the walls internally are stripped of plaster. There is a plain parapet to the aisle, but elsewhere the roofs are eaved and of low pitch. The chancel is covered with modern slates; the nave is leaded, and the porch has stone slates.

The earliest church on the site appears to have been a 12th-century building consisting of a small square-ended chancel and aisleless nave with intermediate axial tower, from which the plan of the existing church has developed. Of this early building the walls of the tower remain approximately to the height of the bell-chamber, together with the south-east angle of the nave, into which the walling of the tower is bonded. The nave was about 33 ft. long and the same width as at present, its extent westward being indicated by the existing masonry pier of the arcade, but few, if any, distinctly 12th-century features have survived the many subsequent alterations of the building."

SOURCE - (visit link)