Wind Deity Boreas the North Wind - Athens, Greece
34S E 739539 N 4206456
A relief sculpture of wind deity Boreas, the north wind, is located on the frieze of the Tower of the Winds in the Roman Forum at Aiolou, Athens, Greece.
Location: Greece

A significant feature of the Tower of the Winds is a frieze of eight relief figures representing the eight wind deities: Boreas (N), Kaikias (NE), Apeliotes (SE), Eurus (E), Notus (S), Lips (SW), Zephyrus (W), and Skiron (NW).

In Greek mythology, Boreas was the son of Eos (Mother) the Greek Goddess of Dawn & Astraios (Father) the Titan of the stars, planets, dusk and the art of astronomy. Boreas was often described as a bearded old man with wings, who holds a conch shell. He was closely associated with winter, as he was the bringer of cold and low temperatures.

The Tower of the Winds is an octagonal, marble tower that was the world's first meteorological station. The 12 meter high by 8 meter diameter tower was around 50 BC by Andronicus of Cyrrhus. When built it contained sundials, a water clock, and a wind vane.
Time Period: Ancient

Approximate Date of Epic Period: 6th to 1st century BC