General Georgios Karaiskakis - Athens, Greece
34S E 740625 N 4206102
An equestrian statue of General Georgios Karaiskakis is located near the entrance to the National Gardens in Athens Greece.
Location: Greece

A life size bronze statue of General Georgios Karaiskakis is depicted seated on a rearing horse. Karaiskakis is wearing a military uniform with helmet, boots, and a sheathed sword on his left side. He is kolding the reins of the horse in both hands. The statue is set on a 10' high oval base. It was created by Michael Tombros in 1966.

The front of the base is inscribed:

TO
GENERAL
GEORGIOS
KARAISKAKIS
1827

Georgios Karaiskakis was born near the village of Skoulikaria Greece on January 23, 1780. He became an anti-Ottoman insurgent in his teenage years and grew up to be a hero of the Greek War for Independence on 1821.

In 1823, he successfully fought to save Messolonghi from its second siege and fought unsuccessfully during its third siege in 1826. That year he was appointed commander-in-chief of the Greek patriotic forces in Rumeli. He was victorious at Arachova where he defeated a force of Turkish and Albanian troops. He participated in the failed attempt to break the siege of Athens and was killed in action on April 23, 1827.

Georgios Karaiskakis was posthumously awarded the Grand Cross of the Order of the Redeemer by King Otto of Greece.