1754 - Holy Trinity Column - Olomouc, Czech Republic
The four chronograms on The Holy Trinity Column in Olomouc
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

The chronograms are located on The Holy Trinity Column. The Roman numerals of chronogram are larger than the other letters and are not color-coded from the rest of the text.

The year 1 from the chronogram referring to erection of the column.

The chronograms:
saCrata sInt eI soLI CorDa oMnIa // 1754
CZ: Zasvecena at jsou jemu jedinému srdce všechna

gLorIa Deo patrI Deo fILIo Deo paraCLeto // 1754
CZ: Sláva Bohu Otci, Bohu Synu, Bohu Utešiteli

trIVnI VeroqVe Deo praesentIbVs aVgVstIs franCIsCo atqVe theresIa CoLossVs Iste a CarDInaLe troIer ConseCratVs 9. sept. // 1754
CZ: Trojjedinému a pravému Bohu za prítomnosti vznešených Františka a Terezie kolos tento kardinálem Troyerem zasvecen 9. zárí

In fIDe pLena spe fIrMa CharItate perfeCta // 1754
CZ: Ve víre plné, nadeji pevné, oddanosti dokonalé

This memorial column, erected in the early years of the 18th century, is the most outstanding example of a type of monument specific to central Europe. In the characteristic regional style known as Olomouc Baroque and rising to a height of 35 m, it is decorated with many fine religious sculptures, the work of the distinguished Moravian artist Ondrej Zahner.

The Holy Trinity Column is at the heart of the historic centre of the town of Olomouc, located in Central Moravia, Czech Republic. This memorial column is the most outstanding example of the Moravian Baroque style that developed in the 18th century in Central Europe. It has a high symbolic value as it represents the religious devotion and the sense of pride of the inhabitants of this city, to which it owes its existence. The Holy Trinity Column is, moreover, an exceptional example of this type of commemorative column, characteristic of Central Europe in the Baroque period. In terms of design, it is, no doubt, the most original work of its creator, Václav Render, whose amazing initiative, accompanied by generous financial support, made the erection of this monument possible.

The main motif of this work consists in the celebration of the church and of the faith that is linked, in quite a unique way, with the reality of a work of monumental art, combining architectural and town-planning solutions with elaborate sculptural decoration. The monument is built in the characteristic regional style known as the Olomouc Baroque, and it rises to a height 32.2 m above a ground plan with a round shape and a diameter of 17 m. The column is decorated with a number of high-quality sculptures representing religious themes, the work of the distinguished Moravian artist Ondrej Zahner (Andreas Zahner) and other Moravian artists (goldsmith Šimon Forstner among others). The Olomouc Holy Trinity Column is without equal in any other town, by virtue of its monumental dimensions, the extraordinary richness of its sculptural decoration, and the overall artistic execution. By the incorporation of a chapel in the body of the column and by the combination of the materials used, the Holy Trinity Column is quite exceptional.

Source and more information: (visit link)
Type of numerals used: Roman

Text of the original chronogram: saCrata sInt eI soLI CorDa oMnIa // gLorIa Deo patrI Deo fILIo Deo paraCLeto // trIVnI VeroqVe Deo praesentIbVs aVgVstIs franCIsCo atqVe theresIa CoLossVs Iste a CarDInaLe troIer ConseCratVs 9. sept. // In fIDe pLena spe fIrMa CharItate perfeCt

Pure chronogram?: no

Natural chronogram?: no