Palais de Tokyo - Paris 16ème, France
31U E 448447 N 5412611
[EN] The Palais de Tokyo occupies a monumental building built in 1937 on the occasion of the International Exhibition "Arts and Techniques in Modern Life". [FR] Le Palais de Tokyo occupe un bâtiment monumental construit en 1937 à l'occasion de l'Exposition internationale "Arts et Techniques dans la Vie Moderne".
Location: Île-de-France, France

"Consisting of two wings, the Palace houses in the west wing a center of contemporary art, the Palais de Tokyo, while the east wing, property of the city of Paris, houses the city's Museum of Modern Art. The outer envelope of the building is entirely built of marble.

The Palais de Tokyo is one of the three permanent buildings of the International Exhibition of 1937 and intended, according to the 1934 project, to replace the then Luxembourg Museum. It was initially used to present a retrospective of French art since the Middle Ages, but its real inauguration dates back to 1947, when the relocated collections were returned during the Second World War.

The building in question is called "Palais de Tokyo" named after the Tokio wharf (present-day New York Avenue) on which gives its southern facade, quay along the Seine.

In 1932, faced with the exiguity of the Luxembourg Museum, and after the abandonment of Auguste Perret's project for a museum city on the site of Trocadero, the idea of building a modern art museum in the city de Paris is promoted by Louis Hautecoeur, curator of the Museum of Living Artists installed, at the time, in the Orangery of Luxembourg.

In 1934, the state decided to build a museum of modern art. The City of Paris, owner of the land, having committed to guarantee the loan launched for the financing of the International Exhibition of 1937, in return, the State finally accepts to assume the construction of two museums of modern art , while committing to hand over one of them to the City of Paris to relieve the Petit Palais museum: that of the State to the West and that of the City to the East.

The chosen site includes a part of the site of the former Savonnerie carpet factory so named because it was installed in 1627 in an orphanage whose residents made soap. The factory was transferred in 1826 to the Manufacture des Gobelins and the site was used by the military handling or depot military food in buildings rebuilt in 1836. These buildings burned in 1855 and during the Great War were rebuilt in two times.

The winners built a sober and monumental building, consisting of two symmetrical wings joined together by a large peristyle, on either side of an axis perpendicular to the Seine, on which is located the mirror of water. It takes place on the terrace overlooking the river, below the monumental staircase supported on the hill, which is decorated with bas-reliefs entitled "Allegory to the glory of the Arts" by Alfred Janniot and summed up the statue representing "France" Antoine Bourdelle. The building opens high windows overlooking the Seine and the Eiffel Tower. "

Sources : The Palais de Tokyo from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

" Composé de deux ailes, le Palais abrite dans l'aile ouest un centre d'art contemporain, le Palais de Tokyo, tandis que l'aile est, propriété de la ville de Paris, abrite le musée d'art moderne de la ville de Paris. L'enveloppe externe du bâtiment est totalement construite en marbre.

Le palais de Tokyo est l'un des trois édifices permanents de l'exposition internationale de 1937 et destiné, selon le projet de 1934, à remplacer le musée du Luxembourg d'alors. Il a servi initialement à présenter une rétrospective de l'art français depuis le Moyen Âge mais sa véritable inauguration date de 1947, lors du retour des collections délocalisées pendant la Seconde Guerre mondiale.

Le bâtiment en question est dénommé « Palais de Tokyo » du nom du quai de Tokio (l'actuelle avenue de New-York) sur lequel donne sa façade sud, quai en bordure de Seine.

En 1932, confronté à l'exiguïté du musée du Luxembourg, et après l'abandon du projet d'Auguste Perret pour une cité des musées à l'emplacement du Trocadéro, l’idée de construire un musée d'art moderne de la ville de Paris est promue par Louis Hautecoeur, conservateur du musée des Artistes vivants installé, à l’époque, dans l’Orangerie du Luxembourg.

En 1934, l'État décide alors de construire également un musée d'art moderne. La Ville de Paris, propriétaire des terrains, s’étant engagée à garantir l’emprunt lancé pour le financement de l’Exposition internationale de 1937, en contrepartie, l’État accepte finalement d'assumer la construction de deux musées d’art moderne, tout en s’engageant à remettre l’un d’eux à la Ville de Paris pour soulager le musée du Petit Palais : celui de l’État à l’ouest et celui de la Ville à l'est.

Le terrain choisi comprend une partie du site de l'ancienne manufacture de tapis de la Savonnerie ainsi nommée parce qu'elle s'était installée en 1627 dans un orphelinat dont les pensionnaires fabriquaient du savon. La manufacture fut transférée en 1826 dans l'enceinte de la manufacture des Gobelins et le site fut utilisé par la Manutention militaire ou dépôt des vivres militaires dans des bâtiments reconstruits en 1836. Ces bâtiments incendiés en 1855 et pendant la Grande guerre furent reconstruits à deux reprises.

Les lauréats édifièrent un bâtiment de style sobre et monumental, composé de deux ailes symétriques reliées entre elles par un grand péristyle, de part et d'autre d'un axe perpendiculaire à la Seine, sur lequel est situé le miroir d'eau. Celui-ci prend place sur la terrasse dominant le fleuve, en contrebas de l'escalier monumental appuyé sur la colline, qui est décoré des bas-reliefs intitulés « Allégorie à la gloire des Arts » d'Alfred Janniot et sommé de la statue représentant « La France » d'Antoine Bourdelle. L'édifice s'ouvre de hautes fenêtres donnant au sud sur la Seine et la Tour Eiffel. "

Sources : Le Palais de Tokyo d'après ce que nous dit Wikipédia.