Aéroport de Paris-Orly - Orly, France
31U E 452891 N 5397146
[EN] Paris-Orly Airport, commonly referred to as "Orly Airport", is a Paris-Ile-de-France airport located 10 km south of Paris. [FR] L'aéroport de Paris-Orly, couramment abrégé en « aéroport d'Orly », est un aéroport francilien situé à 10 km au sud de Paris.
Location: Île-de-France, France

"The second airport platform in France after Paris-Charles-de-Gaulle airport, it hosted more than 33 million passengers in 2018. The airport was historically divided into two main terminals: the South Terminal ( 2 departure lounges) and the West Terminal (4 departure lounges) and has three runways.

In March 2019, the name of the terminals is changed to include the liaison building, which is commissioned on 16 April. Orly West is divided into Orly 1 and Orly 2, the new junction building takes the name of Orly 3 and Orly Sud becomes Orly 4.

It also has a cargo terminal and a maintenance area. The airport is managed by Groupe ADP and operated commercially under the Paris Aéroport brand since April 14, 2016.

10 kilometers south of Paris, with 156 cities served in 2017, Paris-Orly airport has a large, medium and long-haul direct, diversified and constantly expanding air offer, contributing to the attractiveness and international reputation of the southern region of the Paris region.

Inaugurated on May 23rd, 1909, Port-Aviation, installed in Viry-Châtillon, on the banks of the Seine, is the first aerodrome organized in the world6. This is where most of the air meetings of the time are held. The site of the current Paris-Orly airport, the Longboyau plateau, located east of the national road 7, is then occupied by fields.

In 1945, the company Aéroports de Paris was created, responsible for operating the airports around Paris. On November 7, 1946, the Americans make the management of the airport to France. A temporary air terminal building is built right next to the old control tower, as well as the 2,100 meter long runway 3 to which a billion French francs is spent. In 1948 is inaugurated the North Terminal, destroyed today.

The South Terminal (1957-1960) devotes a marked evolution. It was officially inaugurated on February 24, 1961 by General de Gaulle.

To cope with ever increasing passenger traffic, the construction of the West Terminal, also designed by Henri Vicariot, was launched in 1967. It entered into service on February 26, 1971, after 40 months of work. It is organized according to a new scheme for the time: departures on the first floor, and arrivals on the ground floor. The Orly Sud terminal will be reorganized later in a similar scheme. The West terminal has many extensions thereafter.

As of March 19, 2019, the name of the terminals changes to include the connecting building, whose commissioning takes place on April 16 following. Orly West is divided into Orly 1 and 2, the new building takes the name of Orly 3 and Orly South becomes Orly 4. "

Sources : The Airport from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

" Deuxième plate-forme aéroportuaire de France après l'aéroport de Paris-Charles-de-Gaulle, elle a accueilli, en 2018, plus de 33 millions de passagers. L'aéroport était historiquement divisé en deux aérogares principales : le terminal Sud (2 halls d'embarquement) et le terminal Ouest (4 halls d'embarquement) et dispose de trois pistes.

En mars 2019, l'appellation des terminaux est modifiée pour y intégrer le bâtiment de liaison, dont la mise en service a lieu le 16 avril suivant. Orly Ouest est divisé en Orly 1 et Orly 2, le nouveau bâtiment de jonction prend le nom d'Orly 3 et Orly Sud devient Orly 4.

Il compte aussi une aérogare de fret et une zone d'entretien. L’aéroport est géré par le Groupe ADP et exploité commercialement sous la marque Paris Aéroport depuis le 14 avril 2016.

À 10 kilomètres au sud de Paris, avec 156 villes desservies en 2017, l’aéroport de Paris-Orly dispose d’une importante offre aérienne moyenne et long courrier directe, diversifiée et en constante expansion contribuant à l’attractivité et au rayonnement international de la région sud francilienne.

Inauguré le 23 mai 1909, Port-Aviation, installé à Viry-Châtillon, au bord de la Seine, est le premier aérodrome organisé au monde6. C'est là que se tiennent la plupart des meetings aériens de l'époque. Le site de l'actuel aéroport de Paris-Orly, le plateau de Longboyau, situé à l'est de la route nationale 7, est alors occupé par des champs.

En 1945, la société Aéroports de Paris est créée, chargée d'exploiter les aéroports autour de Paris. Le 7 novembre 1946, les Américains rendent la gestion de l'aéroport à la France. Une aérogare provisoire est construite juste à côté de l'ancienne tour de contrôle, de même que la piste 3 longue de 2 100 mètres à laquelle un milliard de francs français est consacré. En 1948 est inaugurée l'aérogare nord, détruite aujourd'hui.

L'aérogare Sud (1957-1960) consacre une évolution marquée. Elle a été officiellement inaugurée le 24 février 1961 par le général de Gaulle.

Pour faire face à un trafic passagers toujours en hausse, la construction de l'aérogare Ouest, conçue elle aussi par Henri Vicariot, est lancée en 1967. Elle entre en service le 26 février 1971, après 40 mois de travaux. Elle est organisée selon un schéma nouveau pour l'époque : les départs au premier étage, et les arrivées au rez-de-chaussée. L'aérogare d'Orly Sud sera réorganisée plus tard selon un schéma similaire. L'aérogare Ouest connaît de nombreux agrandissements par la suite.

À partir du 19 mars 2019, l'appellation des terminaux change pour y intégrer le bâtiment de liaison, dont la mise en service a lieu le 16 avril suivant. Orly Ouest est divisé en Orly 1 et 2, le nouveau bâtiment prend le nom d'Orly 3 et Orly Sud devient Orly 4. "

Sources : L’Aéroport d'après ce que nous dit Wikipédia.