former Merriam School - Merriam, Kansas
This two-story, red brick building is located at 5820 Merriam Drive in Merriam, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

This two-story, red brick building is located at 5820 Merriam Drive. This building has been a landmark in the town I grew up in - I am very pleased that it was repurposed and has been kept up. The building is in really good shape - this car dealership moved in about a year ago. It has helped spur development in this older area of Merriam.

The State of Kansas has a really great resource called the Kansas Historic Resource Inventory - a listing, usually with details, on the older buildings in Kansas. This is especially helpful on buildings such as this that aren't listed in the National Register, but have interesting histories.

Address: 5820 MERRIAM DR

Historic Name: Merriam School

Historic Function: Education

Subcategory: School

Historic Function Remarks: First school building erected in Merriam. Before 1872, students were taught in an old gin mill, which was rented for 8 months at $54. This building was heated with wood until 1880 when coal began being used. L.M Short was the first school teacher, and he accepted the job for $250 a year - a good salary at the time. The main level served as a large classroom for kindergarten through the eighth grade. The second level was used for community meeting space. The building also served as a church and Sunday school facility, and in 1907, funds were raised for the bell. This building was used as a school until 1911 when a new school was erected off-site.

Present Function: Commerce/Trade

Subcategory: Warehouse

Present Function Remarks: After 1911, an addition was added to the east with chevrons in brick bulkheads, and the building served as a Chevy dealer. An auto repair shop came next. In the 1930s, the Gas Service Company was based here, and in the 1950s, Gribble Music Company used the space. By the 1980s, Robert Pittman Moving and Storage was the occupant. Currently, the building appears well maintained, but under utilized or vacant.

Residential/Commercial/Religious Style: Italianate

Physical Description/Remarks: The main block of the building is a parred-down version of Italianate with some neoclassical influences. The early 20th century east addition is a one-part commercial style building also with some neoclassical influences.

Principal Material: Brick

Condition Remarks: Main block is two-stories with a front gable; eastern addition is a one-story with a flat roof and parapet. Brick is painted red, wood trim and other details painted white.

Architect/Designer/Builder: Mater, Joseph

Year of Construction: 1873

Certainty: Documented

Date Notes: Date in stone on west facade, though construction began in 1872. East addition likely added around 1920.

General Remarks: Main school block was designed by a Mr. Parkinson; Joseph Mater was the builder, who molded and fired the brick on-site. Architect and builder of addition unknown. See attached articles for more information on the history of this building.

- Kansas Historic Resource Inventory

Merriam School, built in 1872, is the oldest building still standing in Merriam today. Originally constructed of bricks fired and made on site, this two-story building served all eight grades until 1911. Over the years, the building has been occupied by the Merriam Sunday School, two car dealers, gas service company, a garage, music company and Pittman Moving Company.

- Merriam Kansas Visitor's Bureau

Public/Private: Private