Panagia Paraportiani Church - Chora, Mykonos, Greece
35S E 351907 N 4145764
Panagia Paraportiani Church is located on the waterfront in the Kastro District of Chora, Mykonos, Greece.
Location: Greece

Panagia Paraportiani Church literally translates to "Our Lady of the Side Gate Church". It took it's name form its location next to the entrance of a castle. The asymmetric whitewashed structure is really a collection of five separate churches on two levels, four on the lower level and one on the upper level.

The lower level churches are dedicated to Saint Eustathios, Saint Sozon, Saints Anargyroi and Saint Anastasia. Construction of the oldest and main church in the center, the dome-like Agios Anargyros, was built in 1425. The other churches were added in the 16th and 17th centuries. The complete church is an important example of traditional Cycladic architecture.
Type of Orthodox Church: Eastern

Type of Building: Church