Graceland Park Cemetery - Sioux City, Iowa, USA
Graceland Park Cemetery is a beautiful cemetery serving the Sioux City area
Location: Iowa, United States

Graceland Park Cemetery is on the south side of Sioux City, only 1 1/2 miles east of the Missouri River. This is a large cemetery that is well maintained for visitors. Findagrave website lists four burials here of famous people, including the Governor of Iowa and two Iowa Congressman.

From the cemetery website:

Founded in 1909 by Andrew M. Jackson, it was designed by Landscape Architect Charles M. Finley of Finley and Rath. In 1912, a chapel was built on the grounds. In 1917, a massive marble mausoleum was constructed. Mr. Jackson was a great salesman who traveled to towns around Siouxland to sell lots. As a result, Graceland was a prosperous cemetery with 300-400 burials per year on average. Mr. Jackson died in 1943, and ten years later the City acquired Graceland. In 2006, a Cremation Garden with a Columbarium and ground niches was added in Graceland Park Cemetery, expanding the option for burial services. Among the landmarks at Graceland are the prominent Toy banking family's James F. Toy Mausoleum, the memorial statue of a Spanish American War Soldier in honor of those who died in that conflict, and the grave of Sioux City's own William "Bill" Harding who served as Governor of Iowa from 1916-1921.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Sioux City/Iowa/USA

Approximate number of graves: 19,000