Brownstone Church (Former Central Christian Church) - Weatherford, TX
14S E 612594 N 3625036
The 1894 sanctuary constructed by the Central Christian Church is at 112 W Oak St, Weatherford, TX, Today it is home to both the Brownstone Wedding Chapel and the Brownstone Church.

The Brownstone Church is a Bible-focused non-denominational congregation, while the Brownstone Wedding Chapel was established in 2004. Their facilities are this beautiful sanctuary which was constructed for the Central Christian Church, who were here until 1964 before moving down a bit closer to I-20. Tours may be arranged by contacting the folks at the Brownstone Wedding Chapel directly (see Secondary Website, below).

In 1924, the church had grown to the point that an annex was constructed, along with an elevated baptistery inside the sanctuary, and by 1950, there was once again the need for more space. Under the supervision of a church member who was a local contractor, a basement was dug underneath the facilities, an amazing feat given the compacted dirt and rock that pass for soil in North Texas. Some remodeling was done in 1953, along with the addition of air conditioning and memorial windows. By the end of the decade, though, there was a call for more growth, and they moved on, leaving this sanctuary vacant.

The sanctuary is a contributing building in the Weatherford Downtown Historic District on the National Register of Historic Places. The National Register's Registration Form doesn't say much about the sanctuary beyond noting that the Parker County Museum had been here at one time, and mentioning the use of rough-face limestone and a square-plan with a corner tower that evokes English tradition.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 05/13/1894

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical Society