Montoe County Courthouse - Paris, MO
Summer - Winter vies of the courthouse

Date marker erected: 1939
County: Monroe Organized: Jan. 6, 1831
Named after: James Monroe, U.S. president
County seat: Paris

"Monroe County voted three times before passing a bond issue in 1911 enabling them to build their third courthouse. It was said the committee visited almost every county seat in Missouri to examine recently constructed buildings. For the architect, they selected the Kansas City, Kansas, firm of William W. Rose and David B. Peterson. Rose had served as mayor of Kansas City, Kansas, in 1905. The committee also inspected other buildings erected by the firm before making their decision about design and plan.

"This building, Monroe County's present courthouse, measures 108 by 82 feet; on the shorter side, columns support a pediment above a rusticated basement floor entrance (Figure 3). the principal entrance on the long side has a ground-level entry with a slightly projecting pavilion, recessed columns and a parapet above. The dome, with clock faces, is the last domed courthouse built in Missouri. The Henning Construction Co. received the contract for $83,450 in February 1912." ~ Extension, University of Missouri

Physical Address:
300 N. Main St., Paris, Missouri 65275