Brownstone Wedding Chapel - Weatherford, TX
The Brownstone Wedding Chapel is the historic 1894 sanctuary at 112 W Oak St, Weatherford, TX.

The Brownstone Wedding Chapel was established in 2004, and their facilities are the beautiful sanctuary which was constructed for the Central Christian Church, who were here until 1964 before moving down a bit closer to I-20. An annex, constructed in 1924, has also been repurposed as dressing rooms.

Their website notes that they have space for well over a hundred people, including a well-stocked reception area. Some changes have been made to things easier, all while maintaining the historic integrity of the chapel. The original tin ceiling has been retained, along with wooden pews and stained glass windows that were restored in 2005. There are also some modern additions, like heat/AC and handicap access, and there are elegant dressing rooms for preparation. A beautiful staircase comes down from the bride's dressing room to the sanctuary, with ceremonies taking place in front of that beautiful stained glass window you see facing Oak Street.

They also have a Facebook page, and it's best to contact them by the means provided there or on their website. They have a variety of packages available to suit your needs.

The sanctuary is a contributing building in the Weatherford Downtown Historic District on the National Register of Historic Places. The National Register's Registration Form doesn't say much about the sanctuary beyond noting that the Parker County Museum had been here at one time, and mentioning the use of rough-face limestone and a square-plan with a corner tower that evokes English tradition.

Type of Wedding Chapel?: Traditional Church Style

112 W Oak St, Weatherford, TX 76086