Place Stanislas - Nancy - France
32U E 292719 N 5397217
FR] Timbre représentant l'ensemble urbain de la place Stanislas au centre duquel est placé la statue Stanislas Leszczynski. [EN] Stamp representing the Stanislas square in the centre of which is placed the Stanislas Leszczynski.
Location: Grand-Est, France

[FR]

"Émis le 10 Février 1947 et retiré le 26 mars 1949, il a été dessiné et gravé par l'artiste français Raoul Serres dans le catégorie touristique des patrimoine et villes.

La place Stanislas est une place appartenant à un ensemble urbain classique situé à Nancy, dans la région Lorraine, en France, qui est inscrit au patrimoine mondial de l'UNESCO. Voulue par le duc de Lorraine Stanislas Leszczynski, elle a été construite entre 1751 et 1755 sous la direction de l'architecte Emmanuel Héré. Son nom et sa statue centrale ont évolué au gré des bouleversements de l'histoire de France. Elle porte son nom actuel depuis 1831."

[EN]

"Issued on February 10, 1947 and withdrawn on March 26, 1949, it was designed and engraved by the French illustrator Raoul Serres in the tourist category of heritage and cities.

Place Stanislas is a square belonging to a classical urban complex located in Nancy, in the Lorraine region of France, which is a UNESCO World Heritage Site. Designed by the Duke of Lorraine Stanislas Leszczynski, it was built between 1751 and 1755 under the direction of the architect Emmanuel Héré. Its name and central statue have evolved with the upheavals in French history. It has been known by its current name since 1831."

Source: (visit link) , (visit link)
Stamp Issuing Country: France