Firetower - Veluwe - The Netherlands
Fire Tower Veluwe, on the Brandtorenweg, Veluwe, the Netherlands.
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

The fire tower on Rozendaalse Veld was built in 1949 and was used by the fire brigade for discovering forest and heath fires. The tower has been in use until about 1978, since then fires have been traced by planes. This tower is the last fire tower in the Veluwe, all other towers were demolished a while ago.

This tower was rescued in 1989 from the demolition by the Rozendaalse Veld Foundation. They received the saved demolition costs in money and the tower was restored from this amount. The restored tower was opened in June 1992. NUON electricity company has adopted the tower as an electricity pole.

The tower is 34 meters high, which adds to the height of the field and you are still around 130 meters above sea level. The fire tower is on the highest point of the Veluwe. Only the first course at a height of 6 meters is open to the public. You reach the first round via a steep staircase.

The brand tower is a well-known landmark at events in the Veluwe.
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 112.00

Difficulty:

Opening times and fees:
The first platform of the tower is freely accessible at your own risk. The area where the tower is is only accessible from sunrise to sunset.