Bicentennial Time Capsule - Cordell, OK
14S E 500992 N 3905344
This Bicentennial memorial and time capsule stands on the east walkway to the Washita County Courthouse.

The Washita County Courthouse, built in 1911, is a beautiful building. It stands in the middle of Main Street and the road splits around it on the north and south.

This Bicentennial memorial is three foot square, with the top portion glass. Within the glassed area is a replica of the Liberty Bell which once rung at Independence Hall in Philadelphia. To read a fascinating story of the Liberty Ball, Liberty Bell

The lower portion of the memorial contains a time capsule, placed in 1976 to be opened in 2076. A bronze plaque on the lower portion of the memorial reads:

UNITED STATES
BICENTENNIAL