Old St. Luke's Church
17T E 577183 N 4470831
The Oldest Episcopal Church in southwestern Pennsylvania. The cemetary that surrounds it has many old headstones incuding several Revolutionary War soldiers.

The marker states:
Oldest Episcopal Church in southwestern Pennsylvania, founded after the French & Indian War by veteran Maj. William Lea on his land grant. Francis Reno was the first vicar. Church members included Gen. John Neville, the unpopular tax collector in the 1794 Whiskey Rebellion that disrupted the area and unsettled the congregation. Renewed interest in 1852 led to this stone church, with its 1823 English Pipe organ, the first brought over the Alleghenies.
Marker Name: Old St. Luke's Church

County: Allegheny