Le Clocher de la Basilique Saint-Eutrope - Saintes, France
30T E 683474 N 5068236
[EN] The imposing bell tower in Gothic flamboyant is an addition wanted by Louis XI, at the end of the 15th century. [FR] L'imposant clocher en gothique flamboyant est une adjonction voulue par Louis XI, à la fin du XVe siècle.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

" The flamboyant Gothic bell tower is 80 meters high and was commissioned by Louis XI and paid for with his own money, and was erected from 1478 to 1496. Louis XI wore a particular veneration to Saint Eutrope.

This three-storey tower, lit by large windows on whose bow unfolds all the luxury of the flamboyant style that arrived in its last period, is crowned by an octagonal pyramid with hooks that accompany at its base four pyramidons.

Its stone spire, which stands eighty meters high, is a little lower than that of Marennes. However, it looks like it in all respects, with perhaps less elegance, but more classic in its lines.

It characterizes more precisely, indeed, its time by its profusion of curly cabbages and volute hooks which the fifteenth century and the beginning of the sixteenth were so prodigal. "