Cornell Creek Dog Park - Hillsboro, OR
An Off Leash Dog Park inside Cornell Creek Park in Hillsboro, Oregon
Location: Oregon, United States

Cornell Creek Park is located at 6451 NE Carillion Drive Hillsboro, Oregon. This is pretty much a walk in park, I didn't see any parking on any side of the park. I parked on NE Campus Way which is just east of the park. The main entrance to the park is at the north east end at the intersection of NE Cornell Road and NE Century Blvd. The coordinates are set at the north entrance to the dog park since there is no main parking area. This park is open dawn to dusk.

I noticed that this is a medium sized dog park with a single area for both large and small dogs. There is a tall chain link fence surrounding the entire area and the surface is pea gravel throughout. I did not see drinking water facilities for the dogs inside the area. There are a few trees to provide some shade. Both entrances are double gated to prevent a dog from escaping into vehicle traffic. There are several large logs for the dogs to play on. Unfortunately, there is no attached parking.

From the park website: "Cornell Creek Park is located in the Orenco Station neighborhood on the southwest corner of Cornell Road and NE Century Boulevard. This four-acre park features paved, looped walking paths, a one-half acre fenced off-leash dog area, a small nature play area that includes a sand area along with a few other play elements, a few benches and picnic tables."
Source: (visit link)

From Wikipedia: "Cornell Creek Park is a city park in Hillsboro, Oregon, United States. Opened in 2016, it has the second dog park in the city after Hondo Dog Park. The park is split into two sections by a driveway to a condo development. The southern portion contains the off-leash dog area that is fenced. The off-leash dog area opened in 2015."
Level of Enclosure: Completely Enclosed

Description of Enclosure: