Orgue Cathédrale Saint-Pierre - Saintes, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
30T E 684180 N 5068396
St. Peter's Cathedral is one of the main religious buildings of Saintes. La cathédrale Saint-Pierre est l'un des principaux édifices religieux de Saintes.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source Aquitaine organ:
Saintes organ, Saint-Pierre cathedral
Jehan Oury (1626), Stoltz (1861) - 36 games, 3 keyboards

In the 6th century, a paleochristian sactuary was built at this location, a fire ravaging it in the 11th century. A Romanesque cathedral is built in the 12th century, of which only the south crosspiece remains. The nave of the cathedral collapses at the end of the 14th century. The following century, the cathedral is rebuilt in flamboyant Gothic style with a nave on three levels. In 1568, the Huguenots accosted the cathedral and undermined the pillars of the nave that collapsed. In 1585, the nave was rebuilt only two-thirds of its original height for lack of financial means. The choir is rebuilt in the 17th century. Porch bell tower with a height of 58 meters and a copper dome. Western portal with 4 arches. Nave with 4 bays covered with an apparent frame. Arched vaulted aisles flanked by sexpartite vaulted chapels. Transept arm with dome on pendants (South: 12th century - North: 16th century). Canonical Cloister of the 13th century with 2 preserved galleries (Classified MH on June 9, 1937). Choir vaulted paneled in hull of overturned ship. Cathedral classified MH in 1862.

source Orgue Aquitaine :
Orgue de Saintes, Cathédrale Saint-Pierre
Jehan Oury (1626), Stoltz (1861) - 36 jeux, 3 claviers

Au 6ème siècle, un sactuaire paléochrétien est construit à cet emplacement, un incendie le ravage au 11ème siècle. Une cathédrale romane est construite au 12ème siècle dont il ne reste que le croisillon sud. La nef de la cathédrale s’effondre à la fin du 14ème siècle. Le siècle suivant, la cathédrale est reconstruite dans le style gothique flamboyant avec une nef à trois niveaux. En 1568, les Huguenots s’accagent la cathédrale et sapent les piliers de la nef qui s’effondre. Dès 1585, la nef est reconstruite seulement au deux tiers de sa hauteur d’origine faute de moyens financiers. Le choeur est reconstruit au 17ème siècle. Clocher porche massif d’une hauteur de 58 mètres coiffé d’un dôme en cuivre. Portail occidental à 4 voussures. Nef à 4 travées couverte d’une charpente apparente. Bas-côtés voûtés d’ogives et flanqués de chapelles à voûtes sexpartites. Bras de transept à coupole sur pendentifs (Sud : 12ème siècle - Nord : 16ème siècle). Cloître canonial du 13ème siècle avec 2 galeries conservées (Classé MH le 9 juin 1937). Choeur à voûte lambrissée en coque de navire renversée. Cathédrale classée MH en 1862.

Orgue Aquitaine ; (visit link)
Nearest Musical Instruments