Onze-Lieve-Vrouw met Kind - Oude Kornmarkt 32 / Pelgrimstraat -Antwerp, Belgium
Our Lady with Child at Oude Kornmarkt 32 / Pelgrimstraat in Antwerp.
Location: Antwerpen, Belgium

[NL] Dit religieuze standbeeld toont "Onze-Lieve-Vrouw met Kind" aan de Oude Kornmarkt 32 / Pelgrimstraat in Antwerpen.

"Historisch bevond dit beeld zich voor de Franse periode op de tegenoverliggende hoek van beide straten. In 1815 werd het op de actuele hoek heropgericht. De luifel werd in 1904 hernieuwd.

Hier treffen we een zeldzaam voorbeeld van een straatmadonna die door recente restauratie meer luister dan oorspronkelijk heeft gekregen. Bij elke ingreep (in ca. 1977, 1985-1987 en laatst in 2007) groeit de afwerking van het geheel. Men kan daarbij zowel van een schitterende vervalsing als van een lovenswaardige naleving spreken. De eigenaar herneemt immers na een lange onderbreking het voorvaderlijke onderhoud, zij het met veel Spaanse zwier in de versiering.

Het polychrome beeld wordt gepresenteerd op een rood gevelveld met goudkleurige sterren. De zeventien grote en haast evenveel kleine kwasten aan het lambrekijn maken het baldakijn tot een rijke, speelse troonhemel, bekroond met sierbol en kruis. Daaronder zendt de zinnebeeldige duif van Gods Geest een waaier stralen uit. Maria draagt een donkergroen kleed en een gelijkaardige mantel met gouden zomen, het Kind op haar rechterhand is naakt; beiden zijn gekroond. Maria houdt een grote leliescepter vast, de zegenende Jezus een vergulde rijksappel. Achter Maria, die de rond de wereldbol-console sluipende slang vertrapt, is een vergulde maansikkel te zien. De globe wordt geflankeerd door wolkjes en twee cherubijntjes. Ter bekroning van de sierlijke lantaarn is een Mariamonogram aangebracht.

Bij de laatse ingreep in 2007 werd Maria's kroon heraangebracht en haar scepter vervolledigd met een leliebloem in top. De verdwenen kroon van het Jezuskind werd vervangen door een historisch exemplaar, door Voor Kruis en Beeld aan de eigenaar ter beschikking gesteld. De bij een vorige behandeling leeggebleven bloemenvaasjes aan de rand van het gevelveld kregen nu ook een tuiltje kunstbloemen."

"Maria was volgens het Nieuwe Testament de moeder van Jezus.

Voor katholieken is zij de belangrijkste heilige. In de Rooms-Katholieke Kerk en Oosters-Orthodoxe Kerk heeft Maria als Moeder van God een belangrijke rol in het geloofsleven. De discipline binnen de theologie die zich speciaal op haar richt heet mariologie. Verschillende liturgische feesten en hoogfeesten worden ter ere van haar gevierd. In de Orthodoxe Kerk is de gangbare uitdrukking voor Maria Theotokos (Moeder Gods)."

(visit link)

[EN] This religious statue shows "Our Lady with Child" at the Oude Kornmarkt 32 / Pelgrimstraat in Antwerp.

"Historically, this statue was located on the opposite corner of both streets for the French period. In 1815 it was re-established on the current corner. The canopy was renewed in 1904.

Here we find a rare example of a street lady who, thanks to recent restoration, has gained more splendour than originally. With every intervention (in ca. 1977, 1985-1987 and most recently in 2007) the finish of the whole is growing. One can speak of a magnificent forgery as well as praiseworthy compliance. After a long interruption, the owner takes over the ancestral maintenance, albeit with a lot of Spanish panache in the decoration.

The polychrome statue is presented on a red facade field with golden stars. The seventeen large and almost as many small brushes on the lambrechins make the canopy a rich, playful throne sky, crowned with ornamental ball and cross. Beneath it, the imaginary dove of God's Spirit emits a fan of rays. Mary wears a dark green robe and a similar robe with golden hems; the child on her right hand is naked; both are crowned. Mary is holding a large lily sceptre, the blessing Jesus is a gilded imperial apple. Behind Mary, who tramples the snake creeping around the globe-console, is a gilded crescent moon. The globe is flanked by clouds and two cherubs. The elegant lantern is crowned with a Marian monogram.

During the last intervention in 2007, Mary's crown was reinstated and her sceptre completed with a lily flower in top. The lost crown of the Jesus child was replaced by a historical one, made available to the owner by Voor Kruis en Beeld. The flower vases on the edge of the facade field, which had remained empty during a previous treatment, now also received a small tuft of artificial flowers."

Translated with Deepl Translator

"Mary was a first-century BC Galilean Jewish woman of Nazareth, and the mother of Jesus, according to the New Testament and the Qur'an.

The gospels of Matthew and Luke in the New Testament and the Quran describe Mary as a virgin betrothed to Joseph. According to Christian theology she conceived Jesus through the Holy Spirit while still a virgin. She accompanied Joseph to Bethlehem, where Jesus was born.

According to Catholic and Orthodox teachings, at the end of her earthly life her body was raised directly into Heaven; this is known in the Christian West as the Assumption.

Mary has been venerated since early Christianity, and is considered by millions to be the most meritorious saint of the religion. She is said to have miraculously appeared to believers many times over the centuries. The Eastern and Oriental Orthodox, Catholic, Anglican, and Lutheran churches believe that Mary, as mother of Jesus, is the Theotokos (Mother of God) (Greek: Te?t????, romanized: Theotokos, lit. 'God-bearer'). There is significant diversity in the Marian beliefs and devotional practices of major Christian traditions. The Catholic Church holds distinctive Marian dogmas, namely her status as the Mother of God, her Immaculate Conception, her perpetual virginity, and her Assumption into heaven. Many Protestants minimize Mary's role within Christianity, basing their argument on the relative brevity of biblical references. Mary also has the highest position in Islam among all women. She is mentioned in the Quran more often than in the Bible, where two of the longer chapters of the Quran are devoted to her and her family."

Associated Religion(s): Christelijk

Statue Location: Oude Kornmarkt 32 / Pelgrimstraat