Onze-Lieve-Vrouw met Kind - Lange Klarenstraat / Meir -Antwerp, Belgium
Our Lady with Child at Lange Klarenstraat / Meir in Antwerp.
Location: Antwerpen, Belgium

[NL] Dit religieuze standbeeld toont "Onze-Lieve-Vrouw met Kind" aan de Lange Klarenstraat / Meir in Antwerpen.

"Dit beeld is een van de meest bezienswaardige in Antwerpen, elegant als het is qua houding, gelaatsweergave en plooienval. Ook de presentatie is opvallend. Het met guirlandes behangen wolkendek en de grote vergulde stralenkrans achter Maria knikken met de gevelhoek mee. Op die stralenkrans resteert nog één gevleugeld engelenkopje, het pendant verdween.

Sinds 2002 werd deze Madonna op naam gebracht van de Antwerpse beeldhouwer Laurentius Gillis (Antwerpen, 1688 - ?, na 1740), die in de leer ging bij Michiel (I) Van der Voort (1667-1737). Het laatbarokke beeld werd gemaakt voor het convict (internaat) van de jezuïeten op de Sint-Jacobsmarkt en maakte aanvankelijk deel uit van een groep van drie figuren.

Maria lijkt haar Kind nu aan de voorbijganger te tonen, maar oorspronkelijk reikte ze hem over aan de voor haar knielende Aloysius van Gonzaga, patroonheilige voor studerende jongeren. Na de afschaffing van de orde in 1773 kwam het beeld door de openbare verkoop van het convict in privébezit, maar bleef wel ter plaatse. Het verhuisde pas in 1814, zonder Aloysius; eerst naar de hoek Meir-Twaalfmaandenstraat, en in 1872 naar de huidige plaats. Waarschijnlijk dateert van die tijd de minder geslaagde console met nors kijkende engel die een 'Ave Maria'-banderol draagt.

Het hoekpand en aanpalende huizen zijn op het ogenblik een bouwwerf. De Madonna werd met al haar bijwerk eind 2013 gedemonteerd en is behandeld in het restauratie-atelier (o.l.v. Sander Peters) van de bouwfirma. Nog voor de oplevering van de verbouwing werd ze herplaatst (eind november, begin december 2014). Waarom werd geopteerd voor een monochroom geschilderde eindlaag voor het - voordien natuurstenen - geheel is ongeweten."

"Maria was volgens het Nieuwe Testament de moeder van Jezus.

Voor katholieken is zij de belangrijkste heilige. In de Rooms-Katholieke Kerk en Oosters-Orthodoxe Kerk heeft Maria als Moeder van God een belangrijke rol in het geloofsleven. De discipline binnen de theologie die zich speciaal op haar richt heet mariologie. Verschillende liturgische feesten en hoogfeesten worden ter ere van haar gevierd. In de Orthodoxe Kerk is de gangbare uitdrukking voor Maria Theotokos (Moeder Gods)."

(visit link)

[EN] This religious statue shows "Onze-Lieve-Vrouw met Kind" at Lange Klarenstraat / Meir in Antwerp.

"This statue is one of the most worth seeing in Antwerp, elegant as it is in terms of posture, facial expression and crease trap. The presentation is also striking. The garlanded cloud cover and the large gilded halo behind Mary nod along with the corner of the façade. One winged angel's head remains on the halo, the pendant disappeared.

Since 2002 this Madonna has been named after the Antwerp sculptor Laurentius Gillis (Antwerp, 1688 - ?, after 1740), who was apprenticed to Michiel (I) Van der Voort (1667-1737). The late Baroque sculpture was made for the Jesuits' convict (boarding school) at the St. Jacob's Market and was initially part of a group of three figures.

Maria now seems to be showing her Child to the passer-by, but originally she handed him over to Aloysius van Gonzaga, patron saint for young people studying before her kneeling. After the abolition of the order in 1773, the statue came into private possession through the public sale of the convict, but remained there. It did not move until 1814, without Aloysius; first to the corner of Meir-Twelve Months Street, and in 1872 to its present location. Probably the less successful console with a grumpy looking angel wearing an 'Ave Maria' banderole dates from that time.

The corner building and adjoining houses are currently a building site. The Madonna was disassembled with all her side effects at the end of 2013 and has been treated in the restoration studio (under the direction of Sander Peters) of the construction company. Even before the completion of the renovation, she was rehomed (end of November, beginning of December 2014). Why was it decided to opt for a monochrome painted finish for the - previously natural stones - completely unknown."

Translated with Deepl Translator

"Mary was a first-century BC Galilean Jewish woman of Nazareth, and the mother of Jesus, according to the New Testament and the Qur'an.

The gospels of Matthew and Luke in the New Testament and the Quran describe Mary as a virgin betrothed to Joseph. According to Christian theology she conceived Jesus through the Holy Spirit while still a virgin. She accompanied Joseph to Bethlehem, where Jesus was born.

According to Catholic and Orthodox teachings, at the end of her earthly life her body was raised directly into Heaven; this is known in the Christian West as the Assumption.

Mary has been venerated since early Christianity, and is considered by millions to be the most meritorious saint of the religion. She is said to have miraculously appeared to believers many times over the centuries. The Eastern and Oriental Orthodox, Catholic, Anglican, and Lutheran churches believe that Mary, as mother of Jesus, is the Theotokos (Mother of God) (Greek: Te?t????, romanized: Theotokos, lit. 'God-bearer'). There is significant diversity in the Marian beliefs and devotional practices of major Christian traditions. The Catholic Church holds distinctive Marian dogmas, namely her status as the Mother of God, her Immaculate Conception, her perpetual virginity, and her Assumption into heaven. Many Protestants minimize Mary's role within Christianity, basing their argument on the relative brevity of biblical references. Mary also has the highest position in Islam among all women. She is mentioned in the Quran more often than in the Bible, where two of the longer chapters of the Quran are devoted to her and her family."

Associated Religion(s): Christelijk

Statue Location: Lange Klarenstraat, Meir 39