Laas House - Burton, TX
Queen Anne on Colorado Street.

NRHP Nomination Form

In the heart of Burton's residential area, the Dr. Charles Laas House is a 2-story frame dwelling in the vernacular subtype of residential properties. Unusual in the town for its scale, the house features detailing drawn from the Queen Anne style.

The house was built as a 1 story L-plan cottage for Henry M. Welters between 1879 and 1905. The simple plan was amplified under the ownership of Dr. Laas sometime after 1905. The use of Queen Anne detailing was a popular and accessible method for owners to demonstrate their fashion-consciousness in late 19th- and early 20th-century Burton."

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No