St. John's United Church of Christ - Burton, TX
14R E 731618 N 3341576
Red brick church with recessed entrance. Tall steeple with cross on top. Located on the north side of town.

Historical Marker:

This congregation was organized by The Rev. William Vollbrecht and 24 charter members at the home of local merchant Herman Knittel in 1894. That year The Rev. Herman Specht was chosen as pastor and a church building was erected nearby on land acquired from August and Amalia Pfefferkorn. The church cemetery was established in the early 1900s. A new brick sanctuary was built at this site in 1951. The congregation changed its name to St. John's United Church of Christ in 1957. The congregation supports various local, national, and foreign outreach programs.

Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Church of Christ

Status: Active House of Worship