Thomas-Hippolyte Main Musee Agesci - Niort, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
in the museum Bernard d Agesci. Dans le musee Bernard d Agesci.

In the early eighteenth century Niort holds the first rank in France for the chamoiserie.

However, the loss of Canada in 1763 brought a halt to this activity.

His uncle Thomas Jean MAIN (1745-1821) revives this industry.

Assisted by his brother, Thomas Venant (1747-1826) living in Paris, he conquers important markets.

In less than 20 years the two brothers are making a fortune. The revolution to which they adhere facilitates their accession to land ownership and their social rise.

On the other hand the two sons of Thomas Jean Main die young.

It is therefore Thomas Hippolyte his nephew, the son of Thomas Venant, who inherits part of his fortune and the industry of the chamoiserie.

Polytechnician, he lives on his income. Although staying most often in Paris, he comes regularly to Niort.

He appears as a big bourgeois concerned with his commercial and financial interests.

Long single, he gets married at 58 years old. He married a niortaise: Marie Jousseaume de Beaupré, 58, widow of Jean François de Laroy and mother of 3 children.

Civil marriage takes place in Paris on 19/1/1837. The marriage contract stipulates the separation of property between spouses.

The religious wedding takes place in Granzay, a commune in the south-west of the department of Deux-Sèvres, from where the Jousseaume family originated.

Thomas Hippolyte died in 1860 at the age of 82. The last of this family has just died.

Niortais of heart (since his marriage, during his stays in Niort, he lives in Place Saint Jean), he is none the less attached to the commune of his wife: Granzay (1).

His wife died in Niort in 1874. She was buried in Granzay in the family chapel. (See Photo of the Chapel).

source Alienor :
Matières : plâtre
Dimensions et formes : H.75 ; L.47 ; P.35
Piedestal H. 150-L.53.5

source Wikipedia :
Thomas Hippolyte Main, né à Paris en 1777, appartient à une célèbre famille de chamoiseurs niortais.

Jacques Main fonda cette entreprise industrielle en 1635.

À l'époque on préparait surtout des peaux de daim et de chevreuil provenant du Canada.

Au début du XVIIIe siècle Niort tient le premier rang en France pour la chamoiserie.

Cependant la perte du Canada, en 1763, porte un coup d'arrêt à cette activité.

Son oncle Thomas Jean MAIN (1745-1821) relance cette industrie.

Assisté de son frère, Thomas Venant (1747-1826) installé à Paris, il conquiert d'importants marchés.

En moins de 20 ans les deux frères font fortune. La révolution à laquelle ils adhère facilite leur accession à la propriété foncière et leur ascension sociale.

Par contre les deux fils de Thomas Jean Main meurent jeunes.

C'est donc Thomas Hippolyte son neveu, le fils de Thomas Venant, qui hérite d'une partie de sa fortune et de l'industrie de la chamoiserie.

Polytechnicien, il vit de ses rentes. Bien que séjournant le plus souvent à Paris, il vient régulièrement à Niort.

Il apparaît comme un grand bourgeois soucieux de ses intérêts commerciaux et financiers.

Longtemps célibataire, il se marie à 58 ans. Il épouse une niortaise : Marie Jousseaume de Beaupré âgée de 58 ans, veuve de Jean François de Laroy et mère de 3 enfants.

Le mariage civil a lieu à Paris le 19/1/1837. Le contrat de mariage stipule la séparation des biens entre époux.

Le mariage religieux a lieu à Granzay, commune de sud-ouest du département des Deux-Sèvres, d'où est originaire la famille Jousseaume.

Thomas Hippolyte meurt en 1860 à l'âge de 82 ans. Le dernier de cette famille vient de s'éteindre.

Niortais de cœur (depuis son mariage, lors de ses séjours à Niort, il habite Place Saint Jean), il n'en est pas moins attaché à la commune de sa femme : Granzay (1).

Son épouse décède à Niort en 1874. Elle est inhumée à Granzay dans la chapelle familiale. (Voir Photo de la Chapelle).