Sherwin's Propeller - National Great Lakes Museum, Toledo, Ohio, USA.
17T E 290569 N 4614697
Sherwin Propeller - The giant propeller weighing 21 tons, and 22 feet across. Displayed in front of The National Museum of the Great Lakes - a heritage location on the banks of the Maumee River on the east side of Toledo, Ohio, USA.
Location: Ohio, United States

John Sherwin - Bulk Cargo Ship.

"The John Sherwin was built in Toledo, in 1958 by the American Shipbuilding Co. for the interlake Steamship Co. She was named after a senior executive at Picklands Mather & Co. Owners of interlake.

Orginally 690 feet long, Thr Sherwin was lengthened by 96 Feet in 1973. this straight deck bulk cargo vessel, could carry up to 31,500 gross tons! moving that much boat and cargo takes a big engine - 8,500 Horsepower - and a huge propeller.

The Sherwins propeller was cast as a single piece I Toledo, and was at the time, the largest single cast bronze piece in existance, the propeller weighs 21 tons and is 22 feet across" Text Source:- Information Plaque alongside the giant propeller.
For what use was your waymark originally intended?: Marine

What purpose does it serve today?: Historic/Educational