Stark Cabin - Louisiana, MO
Built as their home in 1841, then moved and converted to a museum, then moved and abandoned...

County of cabin: Pike County
Location of cabin: US 54 & MO NN, Louisiana

"The Pioneer Stark cabin was moved here from the nearby hill, restored and opened as a museum, 1952, to honor Horticulturist James Hart Stark who built the cabin. The orchard he planted, 1816, with grafted scions brought from the family's Kentucky orchard considered the first of grafted apple trees west of the Alleghenies, has become known under his descendents as one of the oldest and largest commercial nurseries in the world. Here are carried on many of Luther Burbank's experiments. The Stark Nursery obtained first patent granted a fruit, 1934." ~ State Historical Society of Missouri, 1953

[Ed. Note: Although the James Hart Stark cabin still stands, it is no longer used as a museum.]

"The log cabin built for William Stark by his father in 1841 is one of the oldest buildings in the city of Louisiana. Although it was originally located in the hills outside Louisiana, it was moved to its current location and turned into a museum house in 1951.16 (Figure Three) The Single Pen form of the Stark Cabin is typical of the type of building found in and around Louisiana during the early years of the town's existence." ~ NRHP Nomination Form