Giotto Enfant Musée Agassi - Niort, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
In the Museum Bernard d Agessi. Dans le musee Bernard d Agessi.

the statue is marble

The dimensions are: H. 80; L. 93; l. 66
the base: H. 100; L. 114; l. 84

Alienor source:
The child is seated, his left leg folded under him, his right leg extended; his two hands are resting on the ground; the head is slightly bent. Elongate figure with a rectangular base.

Giotto: Giotto di Bondone or Ambrogiotto di Bondone, called Giotto, born in 1267 or 12661 in Vespignano or Romignano, and died on January 8, 1337 in Florence, is a painter, sculptor and Florentine architect of Trecento, whose works are in the origin of the revival of Western painting. It is the influence of his painting that will provoke the vast general movement of the Renaissance from the following century.

Giotto is related to the artistic movement of the Pre-Renaissance, of which he is one of the masters, which manifests itself in Italy at the beginning of the fourteenth century. At the end of the Middle Ages, Giotto is the first artist whose thought and new vision of the world helped to build this movement, humanism, which places man at the center of the universe and makes him master of his own destiny. .

The frescoes painted by Giotto in Florence (Basilica of Santa Croce in Florence), Assisi (Basilica of St. Francis of Assisi) and Padua (Scrovegni Chapel in the Church of the Padova Arena) are among the highlights of Christian art.

His influence on the generations of artists who followed him is so immense that we have been able to speak of "giottesque" schools about certain painting schools, grouping painters whose work was marked by that of the Tuscan master. . Painters such as those of the Rimini school (Giovanni Baronzio, Neri da Rimini, Pietro da Rimini) are among his heirs2 following the passage of Giotto, difficult to date (probably between 1303 and 1309) in their city, where, between his stays in Padua and Assisi, he had come to paint a cycle of frescoes (now lost) for the church of San Francesco.

la statue est en marbre

Les dimensions sont : H. 80 ; L. 93 ; l. 66
le socle : H. 100 ; L. 114 ; l. 84

source Alienor :
L'enfant est assis, sa jambe gauche repliée sous lui, sa jambe droite allongée ; ses deux mains sont posées sur le sol ; la tête est légèrement penchée. Figure allongée comportant un socle rectangulaire.

Giotto : Giotto di Bondone ou Ambrogiotto di Bondone, dit Giotto, né en 1267 ou 12661 à Vespignano ou Romignano, et mort le 8 janvier 1337 à Florence, est un peintre, sculpteur et architecte florentin du Trecento, dont les œuvres sont à l'origine du renouveau de la peinture occidentale. C'est l'influence de sa peinture qui va provoquer le vaste mouvement général de la Renaissance à partir du siècle suivant.

Giotto se rattache au courant artistique de la Pré-Renaissance, dont il est l'un des maîtres, qui se manifeste en Italie, au début du XIVe siècle. En cette fin du Moyen Âge, Giotto est le premier artiste dont la pensée et la nouvelle vision du monde aidèrent à construire ce mouvement, l'humanisme, qui place l'homme au centre de l'univers et le rend maître de son propre destin.

Les fresques que Giotto a peintes à Florence (basilique Santa Croce de Florence), à Assise (basilique Saint-François d'Assise) et à Padoue (chapelle des Scrovegni dans l'église de l'Arena de Padoue) figurent parmi les sommets de l'art chrétien.

Son influence sur les générations d'artistes qui le suivirent est immense à tel point qu'on a pu parler d'écoles « giottesques » à propos de certaines écoles de peinture regroupant des peintres dont l'œuvre a été marquée par celle du maître toscan. Des peintres comme ceux de l'école de Rimini (Giovanni Baronzio, Neri da Rimini, Pietro da Rimini) figurent parmi ses héritiers2 à la suite du passage de Giotto, difficile à dater (vraisemblablement entre 1303 et 1309) dans leur ville, où, entre ses séjours à Padoue et Assise, il était venu peindre un cycle de fresques (aujourd'hui perdues) pour l'église San Francesco.

wikipedia : (visit link)