Murray's Mill
This historic grist mill was built in 1873 and is preserved today as a museum.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The historic Murray’s Mill was built in 1873 and enlarged in 1913 and features a 28-foot overshot wheel, which creates up to 90-horseposer. The adjacent Murray & Minges General Store is also part of the historic district and sells merchandise and mill products. The Catawba County Historical Association has restored the mill and makes it available for public tours. For more information visitors can call 828-465-0383 or (visit link)

The Mill is open limited hours for public tours. Admission for a guided tour is $3.00; self-guided tours of the mill and surrounding area are free. To reach Murray’s Mill visitors should take exit 138 from I-40, (CATAWBA exit), go to the end of the road, turn left onto Rt. 70, then right on Rt. 10. Go about 1 1/2 mile to the mill.

From Charlotte, three miles past the intersection of Hwy 16 & Hwy 150. Take a right turn onto Buffalo Shoals Rd. Follow brown historic site signs from this point to the mill.
Current Status: Still In Use

Current Use: Historic Museum and Tourist Attraction