Château de Martainville - Martainville-Épreville, France
31U E 376342 N 5479808
[EN] The castle built in 1485 for Jacques Le Pelletier, owner and trader Rouen and lord of Martainville. [FR] Le château construit en 1485 à l'intention de Jacques Le Pelletier, armateur et négociant rouennais et seigneur de Martainville.
Location: Normandie, France

"It was originally an area whose entrance was only from the north, in an east-west oriented courtyard, where the old outbuildings standing against the north and south fence walls still stand. : farmer's house, stables, barns, press, sheepfolds.

If the buildings were rebuilt or modified, the general layout remains primitive: the dovecote of the late 15th or early 16th century (the profile of the median band is Gothic), located at the western end of the enclosure, testified by its place the extension of the barnyard.

This one commanded, to the east, a second smaller and roughly square court (42 × 40 m), closed of high crenellated walls, cantoned of four turrets and occupied in its center by the castle. Beyond, a vast garden was commanded by the courtyard of the house.

Standing in the center of its own enclosure and bordered by a moat, the rectangular massed dwelling, covered with a pavilion roof, is confined to the four corners of large towers with conical roofs.

The top of the towers was equipped with consoles, now disappeared but which still remain the stones, sawn, which evoked the machicolations of the castles.

Built in bricks cooked on the spot and in white stones coming from the quarries of Vernon, one raises on the apparatus a scholarly inclusion of black glazed bricks arranged in heart, in cross, in rhombuses.

The last of the Martainville dies in 1757 without direct heir. The castle then passes, by successions, to different families, while remaining inhabited until 1870. War of 1870 causes depredations, then its abandonment.

In 1905, the castle and its lands are on sale, for the first time in their history. A cattle dealer buys the house and part of the dismembered land. He cut the rows of oaks and prepared to shave the house that suffered both a long abandonment and Prussian occupation, when the state bought it in 1906 in extremis. But all the original furniture of the castle has already been scattered.

Around 1925, the castle is restored by Henri Gosselin. The castle is destined to become after its renovation, from 1955, an agricultural high school.

It is entrusted to the General Council of the Seine-Inférieure (now Seine-Maritime) who finally installs, from 1962, a museum of Traditions and Arts Norman. The opening to the public of the museum is done in 1965, by its founder Daniel Lavallée, defender of Old Rouen, charged with constituting the collections. "

Sources : The Castle from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

" C'est, à l'origine, un domaine dont l'entrée se faisait uniquement par le nord, dans une basse-cour axée est-ouest, où se dressent encore les anciens bâtiments de dépendance adossés aux murs de clôture nord et sud : maison du métayer, écuries, granges, pressoir, bergeries.

Si les bâtiments furent reconstruits ou modifiés, la disposition générale reste primitive : le colombier de la fin du XVe ou du début du XVIe siècle (le profil du bandeau médian est gothique), situé à l’extrémité occidentale de l’enclos, atteste par sa place l’étendue de la basse-cour.

Celle-ci commandait, à l’est, une seconde cour plus petite et grossièrement carrée (42 × 40 m), fermée de hauts murs crénelés, cantonnée de quatre tourelles et occupée en son centre par le château. Au-delà, un vaste jardin était commandé par la cour du logis.

Dressé au centre de son propre enclos et bordé par un fossé, le logis de plan massé rectangulaire, couvert d’un toit en pavillon, est cantonné aux quatre coins de grosses tours aux toitures coniques.

Le sommet des tours était muni de consoles, aujourd'hui disparues mais dont subsistent encore les pierres, sciées, qui évoquaient les mâchicoulis des châteaux forts.

Construit en briques cuites sur place et en pierres blanches venues des carrières de Vernon, on relève sur l'appareillage une savante inclusion décorative de briques vernissées noires disposées en cœur, en croix, en losanges.

Le dernier des Martainville meurt en 1757 sans héritier direct. Le château passe ensuite, par successions, à différentes familles, tout en restant habité jusqu'en 1870. La guerre de 1870 y occasionne des déprédations, puis son abandon .

En 1905, le château et ses terres sont mis en vente, pour la première fois dans leur histoire. Un marchand de bestiaux achète le logis et une partie des terres démembrées. Il coupe les alignements de chênes et se prépare à raser la demeure qui a souffert à la fois d'un long abandon et de l'occupation prussienne, quand l'État l'achète en 1906 in extremis. Mais tout le mobilier original du château a déjà été dispersé.

Vers 1925, le château est restauré par Henri Gosselin. Le château est destiné à devenir après sa rénovation, à partir de 1955, un lycée agricole.

Il est confié au conseil général de la Seine-Inférieure (devenue Seine-Maritime) qui y installe finalement, à partir de 1962, un musée des Traditions et Arts normands. L'ouverture au public du musée se fait en 1965, par son fondateur Daniel Lavallée, défenseur du Vieux-Rouen, chargé de constituer les collections. "

Sources : Le Château d’après ce que nous dit Wikipédia.

Accessibility: Full access