Louisiana, Missouri
View of historic marker and the old log cabin, once a museum...

Location of marker: US 54 & MO NN, Louisiana
Marker Erected by: State Historical Society of Missouri & State Highway Commission
Date Erected: 1953

Louisiana

Louisiana, early Mississippi river port, known for the Delicious apple developed here and grown through the world, was settled, in 1817, when John Bryson pre-empted land near the confluence of the river and Noix Creek.  A year later Samuel Caldwell and Joel Shaw from Kentucky founded the town on land bought from Bryson.

The Pioneer Stark cabin was moved here from the nearby hill, restored and opened as a museum, 1952, to honor Horticulturist James Hart Stark who built the cabin.1 The orchard he planted, 1816, with grafted scions brought from the family's Kentucky orchard considered the first of grafted apple trees west of the Alleghenies, has become known under his descendents as one of the oldest and largest commercial nurseries in the world.  Here are carried on many of Luther Burbank's experiments.  The Stark Nursery obtained first patent granted a fruit, 1934.

Settlers were in the general vicinity of Louisiana as early as 1810 and some 2 miles southeast a D.A.R. monument marks the site of Buffalo Fort here 15 families took refuge during the War of 1812.

Prominent supply stop for pioneers to the Salt River Country, the city flourished as a river port until the coming of the railroads, Louisiana early became a trade and industrial center.

Laid out the year Pike Co. was organized the town served as country seat until 1824.2   Centrally located Bowling Green succeeded as county seat.  The slang term "Pike" or "Piker" derives from this county and came into use to identify natives of the region who joined the '49 Gold Rush.  The county is named for Explorer Zebulon M. Pike.

Here lived Lloyd C. Stark, Governor of Missouri, 1937-1941.  John B. Henderson (1826-1913), U.S. Senator, promoter of the 13th and 15th Constitutional Amendments, had law offices here.  Champ Clark (1850-1921), Speaker of U.S. House of Representatives, had law offices and taught here before making his home in nearby Bowling Green.  Scientist R.R. Rowley (1854-1934) taught here.

The third Missouri railroad bridge across the Mississippi opened, 1873.  Champ Clark Highway Bridge was dedicated, 1928

Correction and additions since original erected:
1. Although the James Hart Stark cabin still stands, it is no longer used as a museum.
2. Bowling Green became county seat in 1823.

Physical Address:
US 54 & MO NN, Louisiana, MO 63353

Description of Postcard Location:
Scene shows a view of the Louisiana State historical marker, and across the pond to the Stark Brothers cabin. This cabin is where they started the nursery which is the largest apple nursery in the world.