Washita County Pioneers - Cordell, OK
This memorial stands in front of the former Carnegie Library in downtown Cordell.

The Carnegie Library was constructed in 1911 and is located at 105 E. 1st Street. In front of the building, which is now the Washita County Historical Society Museum, stands a pink granite monument honoring those who made Washita County what it is today.

Facing the street, the monument has an engraving of a covered wagon with family, and a horse and rider. They appear to be arriving to settle in the area. On the front are engraved the names of 68 early pioneers, and on the back there are an additional 110 names.

The dedication is engraved on a scroll and reads:

Dedicated to