Carnegie Library - Cordell, OK
Built in 1911, this was the only public library in Washita County from 1912 to the mid 1960's.

The Cordell Carnegie Public Library was constructed in 1911 and is located one block north of the Washita County Courthouse. The library is built in the Spanish Colonial Revival stye, and is the only remaining building of that style in Cordell. The Cordell Commercial Club obtained the Carnegie grant for this library, and it was opened on January 18, 1912. In later years, the building was also used as a community center, and used by the local schools. In 1982 when a new public library was built, the building became the home of the Washita County Historical Society Museum.

This is a one-story red brick building with cast concrete embellishments and trim. It was placed on the National Register in 1989. The first floor is accessed by 12 concrete steps that have curved brick sidewalls capped in concrete. There is a fully-exposed basement level, with a concrete water table, and a concrete belt course separating the basement from first level. There is a continuous concrete sill around the building, beneath the triple arched windows. These window units are double-hung, with fixed pane transoms.

The roof is hipped with wide overhanging eaves and brackets. The use of dark red brick and cast concrete gives the building a striking appearance. At each end of the building, full-height Spanish stepped parapets rise above the roof, capped in concrete. The occupying museum is open on Fridays from 1-4:00 or by appointment by calling 580-832-5270.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Address of Library Building: