New Boston, TX - Population 4550
15S E 369024 N 3705272
New Boston, TX, population 4550 as of this posting. This sign is located on the west side of TX 8 at the northern city limit.

A 1971 Texas Historical Marker in front of the New Boston Visitor Center in town provides some background:

Established as shipping point when Texas & Pacific Railroad was built across Bowie County in 1870s, drawing business from original town of Boston (4 mi. S). New Boston townsite was platted in 1876; its post office opened Jan. 26, 1877, with L.C. DeMorse as postmaster. Baptists organized church here in 1880; Methodists, 1883; Church of Christ, 1943. The first building designed as a school was erected in 1886.

New Boston men who have served in the Texas Legislature: Blair McGee (1889); Norman L. Dalby (1909-1910); R.M. Hubbard (1929, 1931), and Joseph White, Jr. (1939).
Address: TX 8, northern city limit