Fire House Transformer - Warrenton, MO
Built to provide service to new homes in the area in the 1920's

County of building: Warren County
Location of building: MO Hwy 47 & Lakeview Ave., Warrenton

Do not have an exact date for the construction. This area, especially, the "County Circle" homes were built when this was outside the city limits, and this transformer building was built to provided electricity. Later, it was used to provide service to the fire station next to it.

No sign, other than the high voltage warning sign is on the building. When the first new fire house was built, this fire station was converted into storage facility, and within a couple years the transformer building was closed. This was about 2005.

Creation date: 1920's

Status: Abandoned/Decommissioned