Smith Point Common School - Smith Point, Chambers County, TX
This 1937 school house is now the Smith Point Community Church.

Mrs. Annie Frankland, Pres.
Mrs. Bernice Whitehead, Sec.
Mrs. W.T. Friddell

The Texas Historical Marker here states:

Officially organized in 1948, Smith Point Baptist Church held services once a month in the 1937 Smith Point School and Community Center led by traveling Baptist ministers. The school building was later sold to the church and moved to this site in 1960. Restrooms and Sunday School classrooms were added to the old school house to accommodate a growing congregation. In 1956, the church reorganized and hired its first full-time pastor, Brother C.L. Smith. In 1961, church members helped build a parsonage from Hurricane Carla wreckage. In 2007, the church was renamed Smith Point Community Church to better reflect their mission to assist the Smith Point community. (2016)

507 Plummer Camp Rd
Smith Point, TX USA