Hart Massey House - Maison-Hart-Massey - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 447461 N 5033314
The Hart Massey house, a Canadian interpretation of the internationalist Style, is located on Lansdowne Road, in Ottawa. La Maison-Hart-Massey, une interprétation canadienne du style international, est située sur la rue Lansdowne, à Ottawa.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This residence, completed in 1959, sensitively echoes its natural setting, making it a distinctly Canadian interpretation of the International Style. Its minimalist design reflects the modernist ideals of its architect, Hart Massey, who lived here until the 1970s. Elevated on thin steel pillars, the understated structure of modular boxes appears to float above its sloped site along the shore of McKay Lake. Dramatic glass walls open the house to a landscape of mature trees, harmonizing indoor and outdoor space. In 1964, the design won a Massey Medal, then Canada’s highest honour for architecture.

Reference: (visit link)

Maison-Hart-Massey

Cette résidence, achevée en 1959, est une interprétation canadienne remarquable du style international par sa prise en compte du paysage naturel. Elle reflète les idéaux modernistes de son architecte, Hart Massey, qui y habite jusqu’aux années 1970. Suspendue sur de fines poutres d’acier, la structure minimaliste composée de modules semble flotter au-dessus d’un terrain incliné face au lac McKay. Ses immenses parois vitrées s’ouvrent sur des arbres matures et harmonisent l’espace intérieur et extérieur. En 1964, son design a reçu une médaille Massey, la plus prestigieuse distinction en architecture au pays à cette époque.

Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Ontario