The Marjan Hill - Split, Croatia
a hill located in Split, Croatia
Location: Croatia

According to Wikipedia, "Marjan (Croatian pronunciation: [mârjan]) is a hill on the peninsula of the city of Split, the second largest city of Croatia. It is covered in a dense Mediterranean pine forest and completely surrounded by the city and the sea, making it a unique sight. Originally used as a park by the citizens as early as the 3rd century, it is a favorite weekend excursion destination and a recreational center for the city. It is also the setting for numerous beaches and jogging trails as well as tennis courts and the city Zoo, all surrounded by the scenic forest. The tip of the peninsula houses the Institute of Oceanography and Fisheries (Institut za oceanografiju i ribarstvo, IZOR).

Marjan is 178 m tall and offers a view of the entire city, the surrounding islands, and the nearby mountains of Mosor and Kozjak.

Beaches Kašjuni and Bene are located at the foot of Marjan hill".

Source: Wikipedia

The coordinates are those of a highest peak, where a 10 meter tall white cross was unveiled in May 20,2013.