Rhodes International Airport "Diagoras" - Rhodes, Greece
35S E 597903 N 4029221
Rhodes International Airport "Diagoras", or Diagoras International Airport, is located on the West side of the island of Rhodes in Greece.
Location: Greece

"Rhodes International Airport "Diagoras", or Diagoras International Airport (IATA: RHO, ICAO: LGRP), is located on the West side of the island of Rhodes in Greece. The facility is located just north of the village Paradeisi, about 14 km southwest of the capital city, Rodos. Rhodes International Airport was the fourth busiest airport in Greece as of 2017, with 5,301,517 passengers utilizing the airport.

Civil aviation on Rhodes started after the Second World War, on the location of the nearby military Rhodes Maritsa Airport.

This was the island's main airport until 1977, when the new Rhodes International Airport was opened. The need for a new facility was big, as the 'old' Maritsa airport did not meet the needs for a modern civil airport. The new "Diagoras" airport was built in 1977. It was decided that, on this location, it would meet the needs of the island better.

Improvements have been made to the airport, like expansion of taxiways, platform and airport buildings. The most recent upgrade is a new passenger terminal, opened in 2005, to accommodate the growing number of charter flights and passengers. The airport's plants currently cover a total area of 60,000 m2

In 2015, Rhodes Airport was closed for 14 hours after a 'sinkhole' appeared in the runway. Flights were diverted to surrounding airports such as Kos and Heraklion as well as Athens and the runway was fixed and reopened shortly afterwards.

In December 2015 the privatisation of Rhodes International Airport and 13 other regional airports of Greece was finalised with the signing of the agreement between the Fraport AG/Copelouzos Group joint venture and the state privatisation fund. "We signed the deal today," the head of Greece's privatisation agency HRADF, Stergios Pitsiorlas, told Reuters. According to the agreement, the joint venture will operate the 14 airports (including Rhodes International Airport) for 40 years as of autumn 2016.

Facilities -
Terminal

Rhodes Airport terminal is actually 2 separate buildings with a joined corridor in the middle. Departures are served both in ground (check-ins, baggage checks) and first floor (passenger screening, gates, shops) while arrivals are served only in ground floor's southern corner where passport control, customs and baggage reclaim operate. Airport does not have air bridges so embarkments and disembarkments require the use of buses.

Both terminals are and will be under renovations for the next couple of years from Fraport as a series of chronic problems need to be addressed. Toilets and air conditioning system were first to be fixed while more complicated works including new check in facilities that will eliminate double checks for baggage as well interior remodeling will proceed gradually during low traffic winter months.

Airport also hosts all necessary services such as a police station, a medical clinic, airline and handlers offices, rent-a-car and tour operators kiosks, VIP halls as well recently refurbished duty free shops, cafes and restaurants.

Runway

The airport's single runway direction is 070/250, having a length of 3,306 meters and a width of 60 meters. There are six taxiways connecting the runway with the terminal. Tarmac can accommodate up to 14 airplanes simultaneously and up to A380. New parking spots as well rearrangements on airplanes' parking patterns engaging ground vehicles is expected to increase capacity."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"O Kratikós Aeroliménas Ródou «Diagóras» (í Diethnés Aerodrómio «Diagóras» Ródou) (IATA: RHO, ICAO: LGRP, YPA: KARD) vrísketai sti Ródo, 16 chlm notiodytiká tis pólis tis Ródou, sto chorió Paradeísi.

Eínai to tétarto megalýtero aerodrómio tis Elládas se synolikó ónko epivatón, me tin kínisi gia to 2007 na ftánei tous 415.166 epivátes gia ptíseis esoterikoú kai tous 1.395.021 epivátes gia ptíseis exoterikoú. Xekínise ti leitourgía tou stis 28 Iouníou 1977, antikathistóntas to xeperasméno gia politikí chrísi aerodrómio pou vriskótan meriká chiliómetra anatolikótera, stin periochí ton Maritsón, kai to opoío símera eínai stratiotikó me kodikó ICAO: LGRD. To dápedo státhmefsis aeroskafón kalýptei synolikí éktasi 110.600 t.m. me dynatótita státhmefsis 13 aeroskafón, enó to ktírio tou aerostathmoú échei éktasi 20.753 t.m., me choritikótita 1.700 epivatón, me ta érga epéktasis kai veltíosis na synechízontai. Apó to 2000 o élenchos enaérias kykloforías ypostirízetai apó rantár proséngisis, enó ypárchei kai aftomatopoiiméno sýstima diacheírisis schedíon ptísis. To aerodrómio leitourgeí óles tis méres kai óres tou chrónou, enó prosférontai ypiresíes ópos enoikíasi aftokiníton, státhmefsi aftokiníton, katástima aforologíton eidón."

PIGI - (sýndesmos epískepsis)