Rutland Arms Hotel - Bakewell, Derbyshire, UK.
The Rutland Arms Hotel is a Georgian property located on The Square in Bakewell.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The Rutland Arms Hotel is a Georgian property located in Bakewell, a busy market town in the Peak District National Park.
The Rutland Arms Hotel and stable building was built in 1804 by the Duke of Rutland on the site of the old White Horse Inn.
The White Horse Inn was a tavern and posting house in the 18th century before being almost entirely demolished in 1804 and replaced by The Rutland Arms.

This stone-built property is reportedly where the author Jane Austen stayed while writing "Pride and Prejudice". Other famous people that have stayed there include; Charles Dickens, JMW Turner and Lord Byron.

The Rutland Arms Hotel is reported to be the birthplace of the Bakewell pudding.
'The Bakewell Pudding originated through a mistake by the cook at The Rutland Arms. A Strawberry Tart was ordered for the guest and instead of stirring the egg mixture into the pastry, the cook poured it over the strawberry jam. The pudding was so well received by the guest that the recipe became recognised as the Bakewell Pudding.' Source: (visit link)

The hotel's Square Restaurant serves locally sourced produce, and all bedrooms feature country-style furnishings, a television, and tea- and coffee-making facilities.
There's free Wi-Fi throughout.
Name of the Hotel: Rutland Arms Hotel