Le bastion de la Hollande - Saint-Malo, France
30U E 571544 N 5388750
[FR] Le nouveau bastion prit le nom de Hollande parce que la construction de l’ouvrage commença pendant la guerre contre ce pays. [EN] The new bastion took the name of Holland because the construction of the work began during the war against that country.
Location: Bretagne, France

"The bastion of Holland was built in 1674 as a result of the collapse of part of the original city wall protecting an old platform, which supported three windmills known as Collin mills.

It was completed by the engineer Simeon of Garengeau and armed with several guns offered to the city in 1696 by the count of Toulouse, governor of Brittany, in thanks for the contribution of the Malouins in the defense of the country, by the armament in war of their ships for the race.

A store built underground on the city side served as a kennel to the pack of watch dogs who provided his surveillance outside each night ..

The dogs, who were up to twenty-four, were English mastiffs. They were driven every evening through the streets by their guards and dropped outside the Great Gate after the tenth blow of the bell of the public clock called Noguette.

They were picked up the next morning and taken back to their kennels.

Dogs that were not fed during the day would run after those who had not returned on time. They could dangerously attack them, which happened in 1772 to a naval officer who had lingered too long, it is said, near his fiancée, on the side of Saint-Servan.

The municipality then decided to separate from its dogs, which were all poisoned, but the bell Noguette still remembers every evening at ten o'clock, from the tower of the cathedral, this old custom. "