The Ancient Theatre and the Tetrastoon of Lindos - Lindos, Greece
The Ancient Theatre and the Tetrastoon of Lindos
Location: Greece

"The ancient theatre of Lindos lies at the foot of the west slope of the rock of the Lindos acropolis. The cavea was divided into nine cunei separated by eight narrow staircases. It had 19 rows of seats, most of them carved into the rock although somewere built, as were the endmost cunei and the side retaining walls, which do not survive. The staircases led to a passageway 2.15 m wide, above which lies the upper cavea with six rows of seats. Access to the upper cavea, 1.90 m higher, was by two narrow staircases with eight steps, carved into the vertical rock face. The upper cavea is more steeply inclined, in order to provide even the non-privileged spectators with a good view. The upper edge of the cavea is also delimited by a vertically-carved rock face, 2.70 m high. A rocky projection corresponding to the centre of the cunei may have served as the base of a choregic monument. Today only the rock-carved sections are preserved: the circular orchestra, the three central cunei of the lower cavea and parts of the two neighbouring ones, and the central section of the upper cavea. The orchestra of the theatre is circular, also carved into the rock. Around it runs as lightly raised border, 50 cm wide, probably intended to prevent rainwater flooding the orchestra as there was no drainage duct. The seats of honour, or thrones, were arranged in a circle on a 1.60-metre-wide projecting band of rock, which was completed with stones. The site of the stage building was established from the traces of its foundation course in the rock. The stage was at least 19 m long and 4.80 m wide. The theatre of Lindos is dated to the 4th c. BC and had a capacity of 1,800-2,000 spectators. It is connected to the great city festivals in honour of Dionysos, the Sminthia, which included theatrical, musical and athletic competitions, processions and sacrifices. In the 3rd c. BC, directly adjacent to the theatre was built the Tetrastoon, a rectangular building with an internal colonnade, perhaps a sanctuary of Dionysos Smintheus."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"To archaío théatro tis Líndou diamorfónetai stous própodes tis dytikís plagiás tou vráchou tis lindiakís akrópolis. To koílo chorizótan se ennéa tomeís (kerkídes) pou orízontan apó októ stenés klímakes. Diéthete 19 seirés kathismáton (edolíon) pou ítan laxevména ston vrácho kai katá tópous ktistá. Ktistés ítan epísis oi akraíes kerkídes kai oi plevrikoí analimmatikoí toíchoi, pou den diasózontai. Oi klímakes odigoúsan se diázoma, plátous 2,15 m., páno apó to opoío diamorfónetai to áno koílo me éxi seirés edolíon. I ánodos sto katá 1,90 m. ypsilótero áno koílo ginótan me dýo stenés klímakes ton októ vathmídon, pou ítan laxevménes sto kátheto métopo tou vráchou. Sto áno koílo i klísi eínai entonóteri, étsi óste na diefkolýnetai i théasi kai ton mi pronomioúchon theatón. Sto páno méros tou oriotheteítai epísis apó kátheta laxevméno métopo vráchou, ýpsous 2,70 m. Mía proexochí tou vráchou, pou antistoicheí sto kéntro ton kerkídon, apoteloúse ísos ti vási gia kápoio chorigikó mnimeío.

Símera diasózontai mónon ta tmímata pou eíchan laxeftheí ston vrácho: i kyklikí orchístra, oi treis kentrikés kerkídes tou káto koílou me tmímata apó tis dýo geitonikés, kathós kai to kentrikó tmíma tou áno koílou.

I orchístra tou theátrou eínai kyklikí, epísis laxevméni sto vrácho. Gýro apó tin orchístra diamorfónetai elafrá yperypsoméni zóni, plátous 50 ekat., pithanós gia na parempodízetai i katáklysi tis orchístras apó ta ómvria afoú den ypírche ochetós. Oi théseis ton episímon, oi thrónoi, ítan topothetiména kykliká epáno se proexéchousa zóni tou vráchou, sympliroméni me líthous, plátous 1,60 m.

I thési tou skinikoú oikodomímatos prosdiorístike apó ta íchni tis koítis themelíosís tou ston vrácho. To míkos tis skinís ítan touláchiston 19 m. kai to váthos tis 4,80 m. To théatro tis Líndou chronologeítai ston 4o ai. p.CH. kai eíche choritikótita 1.800-2.000 theatón. Syndéetai me tis megáles giortés tis pólis pros timín tou Dionýsou, ta Smínthia, pou perielámvanan theatrikoús, mousikoús kai athlitikoús agónes, pompés kai thysíes.
Se ámesi geitníasi me to theátro oikodomíthike ton 3o ai. p.CH. to Tetrástoon, dil. orthogónio oikodómima me esoterikí kionostoichía, pithanós ieró tou Dionýsou Sminthéos."

PIGI - (sýndesmos epískepsis)

Type: Remnant