Water Tower - Kolec, Czechia
33U E 444259 N 5560807
Historický drážní vodojem v Kolci, okres Kladno / Historical railway water reservoir in Kolec, Kladno district
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

CZ: Bývalý drážní vodojem u vlakové stanice Kolec – vodojem urcený jen pro akumulaci vody pro parní lokomotivy. Nachází se v nem celkem pet ocelových nýtovaných nádrží – ctyri kruhové umístené ve stejné výšce nad úrovní terénu (5,5 m) a jedna obdélníková se dnem nádrže 12 m nad terénem. To je z hlediska množství nádrží v jednom objektu zcela ojedinelé. Provoz parních lokomotiv v tehdejším Ceskoslovensku skoncil v roce 1980, vodojem v Kolci ztratil svoji funkci patrne ješte dríve. Objekt v soucasnosti nemá využití a rychle chátrá.

EN: Former railway water tank at the Kolec train station - a water tank designed only for the accumulation of water for steam locomotives. There are a total of five steel riveted tanks - four circular tanks located at the same height above the ground (5.5 m) and one rectangular with the bottom of the tank 12 m above the ground. This is quite unique in terms of the number of tanks in one building. The operation of steam locomotives in the then Czechoslovakia ended in 1980, the water reservoir in Kolec probably lost its function even earlier. The building is currently not used and quickly deteriorates.