Louis L. Redding Comprehensive High School (NCC-240) - Middletown, DE
18S E 438905 N 4367333
The Louis L. Redding Comprehensive High School opened in 1953 and served African American students in grades 1-12 in the Middletown area. The marker is located on the school grounds at 201 New Street, Middletown, DE 19709 on the E Lake Street side.
Location: Delaware, United States

The Louis L. Redding Comprehensive High School opened in 1953 and served African American students in grades 1-12 in the Middletown area. It replaced the smaller Middletown School 120-C, a three-room wood structure on East Lake Street. The school was named in honor of Louis L. Redding, who was known for his work challenging segregation laws in the state. In 1969, after the Middletown, Odessa, and Townsend School Districts merged to created the new and desegregated Appoquinimink School District, the school became the Louis L. Redding Intermediate School and later, the Louis L. Redding Middle School.

Erected 2018 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number NCC-240.)