Trolley Station Shelter - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 437282 N 5023617
This trolley station shelter is a remnant of the extensive streetcar public transit system that operated in Ottawa between 1891 and 1959. It is now used as a shelter for use by local families for picnics, meetings and other events.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Historical OERC Trolley Station

This sheltered picnic area is a now-defunct OERC trolley station that delivered visitors to the park from downtown Ottawa, operating from the park’s grand opening in 1900 until 1959 (operation transferred to City of Ottawa in 1948), when it was replaced by busses.

Reference: (visit link)

In 1900, OER (Ottawa Electric Company) bought Britannia Park and opened a pavilion where special activities were held. This amusement park served as Ottawa's playground for thousands of residents who came by streetcar for family outings. It was compared to Coney Island and Old Orchard Beach. Streetcar companies at the time saw amusement type facilities as a way to promote the use of their transportation system.

Type: Remnant

Fee: None