Eglise de Saint Gelais, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
In the town center. Dans le centre ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Source Parvis Poitiers:
The village of Saint-Gelais occupies the side of a hill overlooking the Sèvre Niortaise, on its left bank. There was a church Notre-Dame, in the valley, where excavations have brought to light the remains of the 6th-7th centuries. Gelais is the 2nd or 3rd successor of Hilaire on the seat of Poitiers (late 4th-early 5th century). Like all the first bishops of Poitiers he was buried in the Saint-Hilaire church of Poitiers. In the inventory of the collegiate church of 1469, the gilded silver shrine of St. Gelais is one of the four great chapels of the chapter; it was unfortunately destroyed by the Protestants in 1562. Saint-Gelais Church is the only one of the diocese placed under this patronage. It was founded in 1109 by Raoul, lord of the place, son of Hugues de Lusignan and his wife Sarrasine, and it was by him given to the Abbey of Cluny. It will therefore be an early church, served by a few monks, the priest being appointed by the prior until the Revolution. The village knew important rallies to Protestantism. Under the threat of "dragonnades" (housing of dragoons imposed on Protestants), there were, at the time of the revocation of the Edict of Nantes (1685), 430 abjurations in 1681-1689 (study by R. Durand, Saint-Gelais at the risk of the dragons, Niort, 1981). Pillage during the Revolution, the church, whose interest was recognized in 1925 by an inscription in the supplementary inventory of historical monuments, was in such a precarious state that it had to be closed on March 20, 1933. Classified as a historic monument on June 18, 1945, it underwent major restoration work in the 1960s and was reopened to worship in July 1964.

The church has been badly abused over the centuries, and it is not easy to understand the actual organization. A visit starting from the outside illuminates what we will discover by visiting the interior. We will be seduced by the site. The church is located at the top of the hill overlooking Sevre. Its forecourt and its north side are well cleared. The western facade does not man-que not pace. It is between two large buttresses and two other buttresses frame the central portal of the late 15th century, very elegant with its high and thin prismatic needles on each side of the gate with high braces foliage hooks. It is surmounted by a groaned bay with three-lobed arches. The north wall is supported by three large buttresses, but has no bay. The north arm of the transept has disappeared, but at the same time emerges the turret staircase ended by a stone cone. The bell tower, on the crossing of the transept, is a big square solid mass, with blind base, stage of the bells pierced by two semi-circular bays on each side, sobering cornice with modillions, roof with four sides in hollow tile; the bays have molded piers of a torus in place of small columns. The absidiole of the north arm of the transept is replaced by a rectangular room, whose internal visit will give meaning. The bedside, covered with slate, is beautiful Romanesque masonry. The apse in the semicircle is punctuated by three engaged columns (the central one is stronger), taking the place of buttresses and carrying a cornice modillions human figures and animal head north, and geometric and floral bills. The axis bay and the two bays that surround it are between columns, with archivolts lined with a protruding bead decorated with saw teeth. The last window of the choir, south side, is not framed by small columns. The southern absidiole finishes this beautiful Romanesque part. Much lower than the central apse, it has buttresses only one barrel, and the bay, surmounted by a cord, has no columns; there is no cornice

Source Parvis Poitiers :
Le village de Saint-Gelais occupe le flanc d'un coteau dominant la Sèvre niortaise, sur sa rive gauche. Il y eut une église Notre-Dame, dans la vallée, où des fouilles ont mis à jour en 1987 des restes des 6e-7e siècles. Gelais est le 2e ou 3e successeur d'Hilaire sur le siège de Poitiers (fin 4e-début 5e siècle) . Comme tous les premiers évêques de Poitiers il a été enterré en l'église Saint-Hilaire de Poitiers. Dans l'inventaire de la collégiale de 1469, la châsse d'argent doré de saint Gelais est une des quatre grandes châsses du chapitre ; elle a malheureusement été détruite par les protestants en 1562. L'église Saint-Gelais est la seule du diocèse placée sous ce patronage. Elle a été fondée en 1109 par Raoul, seigneur du lieu, fils d'Hugues de Lusignan et de sa femme Sarrasine, et elle a été par lui donnée à l'abbaye de Cluny. Ce sera donc une église priorale, desservie par quelques moines, le curé étant nommé par le prieur jusqu'à la Révolution. Le village connut d'importants ralliements au protestantisme. Sous la menace des « dragonnades » (logement de dragons imposés aux protestants), il yeut, au moment de la révocation de l'édit de Nantes(1685), 430 abjurations en 1681-1689 (étude de R. Durand, Saint-Gelais au péril des dragons, Niort, 1981). Pillée lors de la Révolution, l'église, dont l'intérêt était reconnu en 1925 par une inscription à l'inventaire supplémentaire des monuments historiques, était dans un état si précaire qu'elle dut être fermée le 20 mars 1933. Classée monument historique le 18 juin 1945, elle a fait l'objet d'importants travaux de restauration dans les an-nées 1960 et a été rouverte au culte en juillet 1964.

L'église a été fort maltraitée au cours des siècles, et il n'est pas aisé d'en comprendre l'organisation actuelle. Une visite commençant par l'extérieur éclaire ce que l'on découvrira en visitant l'intérieur. On sera dès l'abord séduit par le site. L'église est si-tuée en haut du coteau qui domine la Sèvre. Son parvis et son côté nord sont bien dégagés. La façade occidentale ne man-que pas d'allure. Elle est comprise entre deux gros contreforts et deux autres contreforts encadrent le portail central de la fin du 15e siècle, fort élégant avec ses hautes et minces aiguilles prismatiques de chaque côté du portail à haute accolade à crochets de feuillages. Il est surmonté d'une baie gémi-née à arcs trilobés. Le mur nord est épaulé par trois gros contreforts, mais ne comporte pas de baie. Le bras nord du transept a disparu, mais du même coup se dégage la tourelle d'escalier terminée par un cône de pierre. Le clocher, sur la croisée du transept, est un gros massif carré, avec soubassement aveugle, étage des cloches percé de deux baies en plein cintre sur chaque face, sobre corniche à modillons, toiture à quatre pans en tuile creuse ; les baies ont des piédroits moulurés d'un tore en place de colonnettes. L'absidiole du bras nord du transept est remplacée par une salle rectangulaire, dont la visite intérieure donnera le sens. Le chevet, couvert de lauzes, est de belle maçonnerie romane. L'abside en hémicycle est scandée de triples colonnes engagées (celle centrale est plus forte), tenant lieu de contreforts et portant une corniche à modillons à figures humaines et tête d'animal au nord, et de factures géométriques et florales. La baie d'axe et les deux baies qui l'encadrent sont comprises entre des colonnettes, avec archivoltes bordées d'un cordon saillant décoré de dents de scie. La dernière fenêtre du chœur, côté sud, n'est pas encadrée de colonnettes. L'absidiole sud termine cette belle partie romane. Beaucoup plus basse que l'abside centrale, elle n'a de colonnes-contreforts qu'à un seul fût, et la baie, surmontée d'un cordon, n'a pas de colonnettes ; il n'y a pas de corniche

ParvisPoitiers : (visit link)

Merimee : (visit link)