Monument to the People's Heroes - Beijing, China
50S E 447982 N 4417146
This is a monument to the revolutionary fighters of China, in the struggles of the 19th and 20th Century.
Location: China

This obelisk stands in the middle of the famous Tianamen square, in the center of Beijing. The following information was taken from Wikipedia (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monument_to_the_People%27s_Heroes):

"The Monument to the People's Heroes (Chinese: ???????; pinyin: Rénmín Yingxióng Jìniànbei) is a ten-story obelisk that was erected as a national monument of China to the martyrs of revolutionary struggle during the 19th and 20th centuries. It is located in the southern part of Tiananmen Square in Beijing, to the north of Mausoleum of Mao Zedong. The monument was built in accordance with a resolution of the First Plenary Session of the Chinese People's Political Consultative Conference adopted on November 30, 1949, with construction lasting from August 1952 to May 1958. The architect of the monument was Liang Sicheng, with some elements designed by his wife, Lin Huiyin. The civil engineer, Chen Zhide (???) was also instrumental in realising the final product.[1]

The monument has also served as the centre of large-scale mourning activities that later developed into protest and unrest, such as the deaths of Premier Zhou Enlai (which developed into the Tiananmen Square protests of 1976) and Hu Yaobang (which developed into the Tiananmen Square protests of 1989, which was claimed as the anti-government movement by the Communist Party at that time)."
Date Created/Placed: Built from 1952 to 1958

Tianamen Square Beijing China